Ordering Colours in 18th and early 19th century Europe

Sarah Lowengard's picture

Your network editor has reposted this from H-Announce. The byline reflects the original authorship.

Type: 
Workshop
Date: 
June 5, 2020 to June 18, 2020
Subject Fields: 
Art, Art History & Visual Studies, Early Modern History and Period Studies, History of Science, Medicine, and Technology

[Posted by Sarah Lowengard on behalf of Tanja Kleinwächter,The order of colours. Colour systems in 18th century Europe, TU, Berlin]

I am happy to announce the online workshop Ordering Colours in 18th and early 19th century Europe.

Organized by the Dept. for the History of Science (Technische Universität Berlin) and held in three parts, it will start this Friday, 5th of June 2020, at 14:00 (GMT + 2 Berlin, Amsterdam) and will meet on the two subsequent Fridays at the same times.  Each session will meet until approximately 16:00.

The Programme is below.

Please register following this link  https://www.eventbrite.com/e/106554228566

Best wishes

Tanja Kleinwächter

 

Programme Online workshop Ordering Colours in 18th and early 19th century Europe

Day 1 = June, 5th 2020, start 14:00 GMT/ UTC +2

Day 2 = June, 12th 2020, start 14:00 GMT/ UTC +2

Day 3 = June, 19th 2020, start 14:00 GMT/ UTC +2

 

5th of June 2020

14:00 – 14:15

Welcome & Introductory words

Friedrich Steinle (Berlin)

Tanja Kleinwächter (Berlin)

14:15 – 15:15

Keynote with discussion

José Luis Caivano (Buenos Aires) - The shape of color order systems and the evolution of color theory 

Chair: Tanja Kleinwächter (Berlin)

15:15 – 15:30

Break

15:30 – 16:15

Session 1: Early Trichromatic PrintingChair: Sarah Lowengard (New York)

Ad Stijnman (Amsterdam) - Jacob Christoff Le Blon and Trichromatic Printing: Its Standard, Experiments and impromptu Solutions

16:15 – 16:30

Break 

16:30 – 17:15

Nadezhda Stanulevich (Saint Petersbourg) - The trichromatic idea and early colour printing in Russia

 

12th of June 2020

14:00 – 14:45

Session 2 : Artisanal techniques and the order of colour

Chair: Friedrich Steinle (Berlin)

Giulia Simonini (Berlin) - Lambert’s Color Pyramid: Practical Applications for Artists’ Techniques and Materials

14:45 – 15:00

Break

15:00 – 15:45

Sophie-Luise Mävers (Kassel) - The Kassel Academy of Arts as a protector of experimental series on colour in the 1830s – colour harmony, encaustic painting and painting techniques of antiquity –

15:45 – 16:00

Break 

16:00 – 16:45

Session 3: Ordering Colour Materials

Chair: Friedrich Steinle (Berlin)

Gabriella Szalay (Harvard) - Testing Ground: Color Samples in European Porcelain Manufactories

 

19th of June 2020

14:00 – 14:45

Session 4 : Natural History and Colour Order

Chair: André Karliczek (Jena)

Tanja Kleinwächter (Berlin) – Schiffermüller and Newton in sinter united – Franz Uibelakers theory of colours (1781)

14:45 – 15:00

Break

15:00 – 15:45

Peter Davidson (Edinburgh), Joyce Dixon (Edinburgh) - From minerals to pigments, and Saxony to Scotland: the creation of Werner’s Nomenclature of Colours (1814)

15:45 – 16:00

Break 

16:00 – 16:45

Elaine Ayers (New York) - Color for a 'Mere Flower Painter': Art, Botany, and the Sensuous Nature of Pigmentation in the Early-19th Century

16:45 – 17:00

Break

17:00 – 17:45

Session 5 : Fin­al comment & discussion

Sarah Lowengard (New York)

Chair: Friedrich Steinle (Berlin)

Contact Info: 

Tanja Kleinwächter Dept. for the History of Science, Technische Universität Berlin

Categories: Announcement