ASEEES 2020 Panels related to Polish Studies and a message from PSA President

Patrice Dabrowski's picture
Dear PSA Members:
 
As you know the ASEEES Convention has gone entirely virtual this year and will stretch out over two weekends from Thursday, November 5 through Sunday, November 8 and again on Saturday-Sunday, November 14-15. We have pulled together a guide to Polish-themed panels to help our membership navigate the program. See below for these panels (and please let me know at stauterh@uic.edu  if we have inadvertently missed your session). 
 
The program also includes our annual membership meeting, scheduled for 4-5:30 pm ET on Friday, November 6. Please join us for this opportunity to touch base with one another, renew our commitment to Polish studies, and debate possible plans for the coming year. We will announce the winner of the graduate research prize, introduce two new editors of H-Poland, and propose a couple of Poland-based virtual workshops. Come with your ideas and suggestions!
 
Hope to see many of you at these events over the next couple of weeks!
 
Keely Stauter-Halsted
President, Polish Studies Association

 

 

 

ASEEES Panels related to Polish Studies

 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 5th

12:00 – 1:30 PM

Warsaw 1920: Reconsidering the Polish-Soviet War from a Broader Perspective

Thu, November 5, 12:00 to 1:30pm, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 4

Ukraine 1920: Between Bolshevik Russia and Piłsudski's Poland, Jan Jacek Bruski, Jagiellonian U (Poland)

What is an Ally?: The Polish-Soviet War in Franco-Polish Diplomatic and Military Cooperation (1919-1921), FrédéricDessberg, Military Academy of Saint-Cyr Coëtquidan (France)

The Neighbors: Poland’s Allies and Enemies in the Struggle against Soviet Russia, Mariusz Jacek Wolos, Pedagogical U of Krakow (Poland)

 

Anti-Jewish Rebellion or Incidents in East Central Europe?: Roots of Violence and Its Imagery in the 19th and 20th Centuries

Thu, November 5, 12:00 to 1:30pm, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 19

Anti-Jewish Rebellion in the 19th Century Polish Kingdom: Social Roots of Anti-Jewish Violence, Artur Markowski, U of Warsaw/ POLIN Museum of the History of Polish Jews (Poland)

Exile and Resistance: Artists - Jews on Pogroms and Antisemitism, Renata Dorota Piatkowska, POLIN Museum of the History of Polish Jews

Growing Antisemitism, Remote Violence: Anti-Jewish Incidents in Interwar Lithuania, Darius Staliunas, Lithuanian Institute of History (Lithuania)

 

2:00 – 3:30 PM

Thinking the Unthinkable in Interwar Poland: New Perspectives on Polish-Jewish Relations

Thu, November 5, 2:00 to 3:30pm, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 18

Psychic First Aid, Post-Diasporism, Vernacular Zionism, and Exit as Post-Communal Politics: New Political Rationalities in the Polish Jewish 1930s, Kenneth B. Moss, Johns Hopkins U

The Rise of Emigrationism: The Radicalization of Polish Elite Political Thought in the 1930s, Zofia Trebacz, Emanuel Ringelblum Jewish Historical Institute (Poland)

Against Apion: Liberal Antisemitism & Jewish Apologetics in 1920s Poland, James Loeffler, U of Virginia

 

4:00 – 5:30 PM

Western and Russian Strategies to Influence Eastern Europe

Thu, November 5, 4:00 to 5:30pm, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 2

Comparative Dimensions of Russian Soft and Narrative Power in Eastern and Western Europe: The Cases of Ukraine, Serbia, Germany, France, Olga Kamenchuk, Northwestern U and Erik Nisbet, Ohio State U

Democracy Promotion in Times of Democratic Backlash: The Case of Poland’s Democratic Aid in Ukraine, AleksandraGalus, Adam Mickiewicz U (Poland)

Reaching across the Border: Populism and Passportization in Russia and Eastern Europe, Hadas Aron, New York U and Emily Holland, United States Naval War College

The EU’s Common Agricultural Policy and Bulgaria: Critiquing The New York Times 2019-20 Expose of Alleged CAP Corruption, Benedict Edward DeDominicis, Catholic U of Korea (South Korea)

 

Roundtable -- Narrating Lives: Understanding Women’s Choices under Communism and Nazism

 

Thu, November 5, 4:00 to 5:30pm, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 22

 

Elissa Bemporad, CUNY Queens College / CUNY Graduate Center 

 

Agnieszka Mrozik, Institute of Literary Research PAS (Poland) 

 

Anna Muller, U of Michigan, Dearborn 

 

John C. SwansonU of Tennessee at Chattanooga 

 

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 6th

8:00 – 9:30 AM

Hashtag History: Mediatization of Historical Scholarship in Eastern Europe

Fri, November 6, 8:00 to 9:30am, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 5

What is Left of History When it Goes Online?: Mediated History Projects in Ukraine, Yuliya Yurchuk, Södertörn U (Sweden)

When Academic Historians Go Public: The Case of 'LikБez: Historical Front' Project, Yana Prymachenko, Inst of History of Ukraine, NAS (Ukraine)

Soviet and Nazi History Representations in Lithuanian Media: Victims, Heroes, Collaborators, and Perpetrators, MonikaKareniauskaite, Vilnius U / Vytautas Magnus U (Lithuania)

In Search of Paradise Lost: Mediated Representations of History in Poland and Belarus, Roman Horbyk, Umeå U (Sweden)

 

 

Markets of Dubious Legality in the Russian Empire in the Long Eighteenth Century

Fri, November 6, 8:00 to 9:30am, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 6

Stealing and Smuggling across the Russian-Polish Border, 1720s-50s, Andrey V. Gornostaev, NRU Higher School of Economics (Russia)

Selling Stolen Goods in the Provinces in the Eighteenth Century (Based on the Materials of Local Administrative-Judicial Institutions), Olga Evgenievna Kosheleva, Russian Academy of Sciences (Russia)

The Veneer of Impropriety in the Everyday Business of Russia’s Black Sea Ports, Julia Leikin, U of Exeter (UK)

 

Roundtable:  Gender Anxieties and (Counter)rebellions in Central Europe

Fri, November 6, 8:00 to 9:30am, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 20

Katalin Fabian, Lafayette College

Simona Fojtova, Transylvania U

Iwona Sadowska, Georgetown U

Ivan Simic, Charles U Prague (Czech Republic)

Hana Waisserova, U of Nebraska-Lincoln

 

10:00 – 11:30 AM

Poles in International Organizations, International Organizations in Poland

Fri, November 6, 10:00 to 11:30am, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 3

A Rooted Diaspora?: Polish Jews and the World Jewish Congress, 1936-1939, Sarah Cramsey, U of Brussels (Belgium)

Between UNESCO and Communist Poland: Antoni Słonimski and the Institutionalization of Culture in the Early Cold War, Kyrill Kunakhovich, U of Virginia

From the Assembly of Captive European Nations to the IMF: Polish Catholics' Arc through an Internationalist Twentieth Century, Piotr H Kosicki, U of Maryland, College Park

 

We the People: Political Myths and Economic Realities I

Fri, November 6, 10:00 to 11:30am, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 10

Economic Insecurity as a Cause for Populist Support in Central and Eastern Europe, Andras Tetenyi, Corvinus U of Budapest (Hungary)

Adapting or Staying Put?: Populist Supply, Welfare, and Cultural Cleavages in Lithuania and Hungary, Denis Ivanov, Corvinus U of Budapest (Hungary)

Policy Evaluation Techniques Applied to Hungary: Measurements of Policies Implemented by a Populist Government, Elena Cossu, Corvinus U of Budapest (Hungary)

Where Politics Meets Economics: Income Redistribution under Fidesz and PiS, Paulina Lenik, U College London (UK)

 

Post-Socialist Anxieties through the Prism of Silence: Poland, Albania and Sweden

Fri, November 6, 10:00 to 11:30am, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 13

Absent but Useful: Making Use of Communist Women in Contemporary Polish Academic and Popular Writing, Agnieszka Mrozik, Institute of Literary Research PAS (Poland)

Post-Communist Transition, Migration, and Memory in Albanian Literature and Film, Eralda L Lameborshi, Stephen F. Austin State U

Memories without Sites: Swedish Memoirs from the Soviet Karelian Repression, Lovisa Anden, Sodertorn U (Sweden)

 

Historical Disruption and Social Trauma: Anxiety and Opportunity in Occupied & Post-war Poland

Fri, November 6, 10:00 to 11:30am, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 19

Fear as a Factor of Migration from Post-war Poland, Magdalena Heruday-Kiełczewska, Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań

Hopes for Modernization and Fear of Stalinism: Marxist Revisionists on the Sociopolitical System of the Polish People's Republic 1956-1968, Bartłomiej Kapica, Pilecki Institute, Warsaw (Poland)

An Exploration of the Effects of Psychological Trauma on the Polish Population During WWII and Beyond, DamienAnthony Stewart, Independent Scholar

 

Book Discussion -- Rising Subjects: The 1905 Revolution and the Origins of Modern Polish Politics by Wiktor Marzec

Fri, November 6, 10:00 to 11:30am, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 22

John F. Connelly, UC Berkeley

Jovana Lazic Knezevic, Stanford U (CREES)

Katherine Lebow, Oxford U (UK)

Wiktor Marzec, U of Warsaw (Poland)

 

12:00 – 1:30 PM

The Art of Subversive Action: Irony, Rebellion, and Anxiety in Socialist and Post-Socialist Russia and Eastern Europe

Fri, November 6, 12:00 to 1:30pm, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 7

The Poetics of Anxiety and Rebellion in Soviet and Post-Soviet Art, Maia Toteva, Texas Tech U

The Figures of the State in the Practice of the Slovenian Art Collective Irwin, Gediminas Gasparavicius, U of Akron

Punishment, Performance, Practice: The Basic Training of Jan Sawka, Frank V. Boyer, SUNY New Paltz

 

Anxieties in a Time of Crisis: Social Emotions and Expert Diagnoses in State Socialist Poland (1970s-1980s)

Fri, November 6, 12:00 to 1:30pm, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 18

From 'Existential Threat to the Nation' to Fear of Unhealthy Food: Food Panics in Poland, 1980-1988, Katarzyna MariaStanczak Wislicz, Institute of Literary Research, PAS (Poland)

'Demographic Panic': The Roots and Symptoms of Biopolitical Fears in Poland in the 1970s and 1980s, Barbara Klich-Kluczewska, Jagiellonian U in Kraków (Poland)

Poland’s Fears of Going Global: Communist-party Experts on Country’s Foreign Debt and the Demise of Heavy Industry, 1975–1985, Piotr Perkowski, U of Gdansk (Poland)

 

The Białystok Ghetto: Testimonies of Rebellion and their Literary and Linguistic Perspectives

Fri, November 6, 12:00 to 1:30pm, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 25

My Star: Memoir of a Holocaust Survivor: First-Person Experiences and Comparisons with Others’ Experiences, AnnaJanicka, U of Bialystok (Poland)

The Linguistic Worldview of the Białystok Ghetto in Rafael Rajzner’s Memoir, Robert Szymula, U of Bialystok (Poland)

'Will They Be Able to Believe Something Like That?': The Linguistic Worldview of the Białystok Ghetto in Dawid Szpiro’s Diary, Daniel Karczewski, U of Bialystok (Poland)

Women’s Activities in the Resistance Movement of the Bialystok Ghetto: Testimonies and Interpretations, GrażynaWiesława Dawidowicz, Independent Scholar

 

2:00 – 3:30 PM

Comecon Revisited: Cooperation and (Dis)integration in the Soviet Bloc

Fri, November 6, 2:00 to 3:30pm, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 10

The Burden of Abundance: Soviet Efforts to Incentivize Multilateral Investment in Resource Extraction, NicholasCameron Levy, Stanford U

The Geopolitics of Mass Motorization in the Soviet Union and Poland, 1965-1980, Kaspar Piotr Pucek, Princeton U

Socialist Integration in the 1970s: The Ambiguous Role of the Workers, Michael A Skalski, UNC at Chapel Hill

 

La Femme Criminelle: Perspectives on Prostitution in the Fin de Siècle: #thelong19thc

Fri, November 6, 2:00 to 3:30pm, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 18

The Image of the Brothel in Leonid Andreev’s 'The Darkness', Colleen Lucey, U of Arizona

Grotesque Commodities: Female Prostitution and Smuggling in Two 1920s Yiddish Novels, LeiAnna X Hamel, U of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

'Prostitution is not Our Women’s Thing:' The Jewish Communal Debates on Prostitution in Fin de Siècle Eastern Europe, Aleksandra Jakubczak, Columbia U

 

4:00 – 5:30 PM

Polish Studies Association Meeting

Fri, November 6, 4:00 to 5:30pm, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 7

 

 

Literary Tradition After WWII: Polish and Yiddish Writing in the 1940s and '50s

Fri, November 6, 4:00 to 5:30pm, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 19

Electric God: Theology of Gulag According to Leo Lipski, Andrzej Brylak, U of Southern California

Witnessing and Collective Memory in Avrom Sutzkever's 'Tsu Poyln', Lizy Mostowski, U of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Polish Poetry in the 1940s: Toward a New Poetics, Aleksandra Kremer, Harvard U

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 7th

8:00 – 9:30 AM

We the People: Political Myths and Economic Realities II

Sat, November 7, 8:00 to 9:30am, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 5

Comparative Analysis of Historical Experiences and Current Tendencies of State Capitalism: Insights for Hungary, IstvanBenczes, Corvinus U of Budapest (Hungary) and Judit Ricz, Corvinus U of Budapest (Hungary)

Specialties of ‘State Capture’ in CEE: The Case of Czech Republic and Slovakia, István Kollai, Corvinus U of Budapest (Hungary)

Repolonisation: The Struggle for National Ownership and National Control, Joanna Orzechowska-Wacławska, Jagiellonian University in Krakow

The Demand Side of Populism: Hungary as a Case Study, Krisztina Szabó, Corvinus University of Budapest

 

Marxist Polemics III: Eastern Europe Across the Disciplines

Sat, November 7, 8:00 to 9:30am, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 14

Paving the Road to Authoritarianism with Liberal Expertise, Madlen Nikolova, U of Sheffield (UK)

Rethinking Law and Politics beyond Liberal Legalism and Nationalist Populism in Poland, Saygun Gokariksel, Bogazici University (Turkey)

Bourgeoise Ideologies and Unpaid Labor in the Arts: The Case of Yugoslavia, Katja Praznik, University at Buffalo Arts Management Program/Department of Media Study

Mass Media and Capitalism Three Decades Later, Martin Marinos, Columbia U

 

10:00 – 11:30 AM

Book Discussion: Unsettled 1968 in the Troubled Present

Sat, November 7, 10:00 to 11:30am, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 18

Aleksandra Konarzewska, U of Tübingen (Germany)

Irena Grudzinska Gross, Princeton U

Anna Nakai, Central European U (Hungary)

Michal Przeperski, Institute of National Remembrance (Poland)

 

Civil Society in Central & Eastern Europe: Thirty Years After

Sat, November 7, 10:00 to 11:30am, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 21

When the Donors Go Home: Civil Society Activism in Poland, Patrice Colleen McMahon, U of Nebraska-Lincoln

Forms of Citizen Activism around Local Community Problems in Bosnia-Herzegovina, Paula M. Pickering, College of William & Mary

New Forms of Gender Activism in Contemporary Russia, Valerie Sperling, Clark U and Lisa McIntosh Sundstrom, U of British Columbia (Canada)

Key Dimensions of Civil Society Development in CEE Thirty Years After: What Do We Learn from Survey and Qualitative Research? Dorota Pietrzyk-Reeves, Jagiellonian U in Krakow (Poland)

 

Nationalism and Women’s Emancipation: A Comparative Perspective

Sat, November 7, 10:00 to 11:30am, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 24

The Women’s Cause and the National Interest: An Overview of Women’s Social Initiatives and their Interpretations in Hungary from the Mid-19th Century until the 1920s, Judit Acsády, Centre for Social Science (Hungary)

State-Building, Nationalism, and Gender Policies towards Muslim Women in Yugoslavia and Bulgaria, Ivan Simic, Charles U Prague (Czech Republic)

The Limits of the Separate Sphere: How Polish Women thought Equality in the Long Nineteenth Century, Natalie NikkoleCornett, Brandeis U

 

12:00 – 1:30 PM

Anxieties of Everyday Life in Interwar Poland

Sat, November 7, 12:00 to 1:30pm, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 8

Housing Anxiety, Housing Rebellion: Unofficial Settlements in Interwar Upper Silesia and the People who Built Them, Tiffany Wilson Keesey, U of Illinois at Chicago

Marriage, Identity, and Faith in Rural, Eastern Poland During the Interwar Period, John Holian, Independent Scholar

Health and Hygiene for School-Aged Children in Interwar Poland, Melissa J Hibbard, U of Illinois at Chicago

 

Experiencing Music in Poland: 1925-1968

Sat, November 7, 12:00 to 1:30pm, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 13

Transmission without Touch: Scoring the Future at the Polish Radio Experimental Studio, Eliza Rose, UNC at Chapel Hill

Peasants into Concert-Goers: Modernity and ‘Musicalization’ in 1930s Poland, Mackenzie Pierce, U of Michigan, Ann Arbor

 

Interwar Culture and the Avant-Garde

Sat, November 7, 12:00 to 1:30pm, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 14

Avant-Garde Historians: The Left Front of Arts and the 1927 Anniversary of the October Revolution, Zachary Rewinski, U of Wisconsin-Madison

Jews in the Soviet Architectural Avant-Garde of 1920s: Moisei Ginzburg, Gary Berkovich, Independent Scholar

Number One Crash: Vehicle Accidents and Technological Anxiety in Polish Avant-garde Poetry of the Interwar Period, Agnieszka Karolina Jezyk, U of Toronto (Canada)

Rebel for What?: Yugoslav Dadaism, Kristina Pranjic, U of Nova Gorica (Slovenia)

 

2:00 – 3:30 PM

Between Divine and Mythic Violence: Crime and Transgression in Polish Culture

Sat, November 7, 2:00 to 3:30pm, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 13

Epistemology of Evil in Jerzy Kawalerowicz’s Mother Joan of the Angels, Lukasz Sicinski, Indiana U Bloomington

The Aesthetics of Crime in Stanisław Ignacy Witkiewicz’s The Crazy Locomotive, Lukasz Wodzynski, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Seroshevsky’s Writings on the Margins of the Empire: The Yakut People Speak Back, Nadja Berkovich, U of Arkansas

 

Topographies of Jewish (Dis)placement in Central Europe

Sat, November 7, 2:00 to 3:30pm, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 14

Jewish Territory in Flux: Images of the Prague Ghetto, 1810-1860, Jindrich Toman, U of Michigan

Warsaw Old Town as a Symbolic Site of Imaginary Jewish-Polish Past, Mikhail Krutikov, U of Michigan

Borders of Temporality in the US Zone Displaced Persons Camps, Rebekah Klein-Pejsova, Purdue U

 

Stresses and Tensions between Christians and Communists in “Developed Socialism”: The Cases of the GDR and Poland

Sat, November 7, 2:00 to 3:30pm, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 18

Cancelling the Apocalypse?: Polish Catholic and Communist/Progressive Imaginariums during the Final Crises of State Socialism, 1979-1995, Timothy David Curp, Ohio U

East German Bausoldaten and the Philosopher Günther Anders: Reframing the Christian Approach to Pacifism in the 1960s, David Doellinger, Western Oregon U

A ‘Christian Party’ in the Land of Marx and Stasi: Collaboration Dilemmas of the East German CDU, Robert F. Goeckel, SUNY Geneseo

 

4:00 – 5:30 PM

Socialization into Rebellion: Political Engagement of Youth in Interwar Central Europe

Sat, November 7, 4:00 to 5:30pm, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 7

The Making of Fascists: Warsaw’s Private Schools and the Radicalization of Nationalists in Pre-war Poland, Piotr Franz, European U Viadrina (Germany)

The Man With Qualities: Attempts to Create a New Austrian Identity in the 1930s, Izabela Mrzyglod, U of Warsaw (Poland)

Temporalities of Revolt: Youth Radicalization and Fascism in Interwar Romania, Raul Carstocea, U of Leicester (UK)

Muscles of Revolution: Plebeian Rebels and the Polish Communist Movement, Łukasz Bertram, Institute of Political Studies of the Polish Academy of Sciences (Poland)

 

Roundtable: The Nobel Prize in Literature as a Referendum on Central Europe

Sat, November 7, 4:00 to 5:30pm, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 12

Christopher Caes, Columbia U

Tamara Kamatovic, U of Chicago

Daniel Webster Pratt, McGill U (Canada)

Eliza Rose, UNC at Chapel Hill

Kaitlyn Tucker Sorenson, U of Chicago

 

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 8th

10:00 – 11:30 AM

Missions to the East: Cultural Encounters between Outsiders and the Locals in Eastern Europe in the Wake of the Great War

Sun, November 8, 10:00 to 11:30am, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 4

An American in Eastern Europe: Hugh Gibson’s Diplomatic Deployment to Czechoslovakia, Poland, and Other Newly Forming Nations, Vivian Reed, Independent Scholar

Documenting the Horror: The Self-consciousness of Foreign and Local Investigators Dispatched to Pogrom Killing Sites in Ukraine, Harriet Lisa Murav, U of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

By Freight, Fords, and Stinky Sore Feet: American Relief Administration Workers in Central Europe, Matthew LloydAdams, Savannah State U

Alien Warhorses in Warsaw: The French, British, and Interallied Military Mission in Poland and their Personnel, JochenBoehler, U of Jena (Germany)

 

Alternative Imaginaries and Narratives in the Baltic-Black Sea Region

Sun, November 8, 10:00 to 11:30am, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 5

Re-imagining Ukraine: Decentralized and Contested Land Endeavoring to Discover Indigenous Governance, OstapKushnir, Lazarski U (Poland)

The Duality of Nativism: Virtual Immigration, the Great Replacement, and the Joint Targets of the Radical Right in Estonia and Latvia, Louis Wierenga, U of Tartu (Estonia)

Back to Geopolitics?: Poland’s Nativist Politics and Foreign Policy, Spasimir Domaradzki, Lazarski U (Poland)

 

Party and Political System Evolution

Sun, November 8, 10:00 to 11:30am, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 6

Economic Reforms, Party System Instability, and Populism in Post-Communist Europe: A Critical Juncture Approach, Binio S. Binev, Virginia Tech

From Democratization to Populism: Hungary and Poland, Tsveta Petrova, Columbia U

Stages of Democratic Transition in Bulgaria: Democratic vs. Oligarchic Consolidation, Mihail Petkov, Independent Scholar

The New Party Challenge: Changing Patterns of Party Birth and Death in Central and Eastern Europe and Beyond, KevinDeegan-Krause, Wayne State U and Tim John Haughton, U of Birmingham (UK)

 

Beyond Anti-Corruption Campaigns: The Social and Cultural History of Corruption in Late Socialism

Sun, November 8, 10:00 to 11:30am, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 19

Corruption Soviet-Style, Rhiannon Dowling, Lehman College at CUNY

Corruption in One’s Own Country: Poland and the GDR, 1980-1990, Jakub Szumski, Polish Academy of Sciences (Poland) / U of Jena (Germany)

A Third Way into Twilight?: Corruption and Anti-Corruption in Socialist Yugoslavia, Klaus Buchenau, Graduate School for East and Southeast European Studies (Germany)

 

Anxiety of In-betweenness in 20th–21st Century Slavic Literatures

Sun, November 8, 10:00 to 11:30am, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 20

On 'Ear-sight' in Remizov’s Ornamental Prose, Jenya Mironava, Harvard U

Modernization and Anxiety: Tadeusz Różewicz's Experience of Changes in Mongolia, China, Hungary, and Poland after World War II, Wojciech Jan Browarny, U of Wrocław (Poland)

The Doors In-between: Revolving, Open, and Closed, Katherina Boicheva Kokinova, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (Bulgaria)

Liminal Spaces in Contemporary Russian-American Poetry, Adrian J. Wanner, Pennsylvania State U

 

Leaving Poland: The Reconstruction of Nations Abroad

Sun, November 8, 10:00 to 11:30am, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 23

Understanding Modernity: The First Polish Expedition to Africa, 1882-1884, Marta Cieslak, U of Arkansas at Little Rock

Emigrants into Settlers: Managing Poland’s Peasants in South America (until 1945), Piotr Puchalski, Pedagogical U of Krakow (Poland)

Establishing a New Great Emigration: National anti-Communist Ideology among Polish Refugees in Africa and the Middle East, 1945-1950, Mikolaj Karol Murkocinski, Jagiellonian U (Poland)

Rethinking History and Nation: Polish-born Émigré Intellectuals in Search of a 'New' Ukrainian Nation, OleksandrAvramchuk, U of Warsaw (Poland)

 

Anxieties of Disloyalty: Russian and Soviet Othering along the Western Borderlands

Sun, November 8, 10:00 to 11:30am, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 25

The Making of Soviet Karelians: Establishing Bolshevik Rule in Northwestern Russia, Tamara Polyakova, U of Wisconsin–Madison / U of Eastern Finland (Finland)

Reporting on Rebellion: Nikolai V. Berg as Correspondent on the Polish 1863 Uprising, Robert L. Przygrodzki, Western Governors U

'Get[ting] Rid of the Synagogue There:' The Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee, The Crimean Affair, and The Anti-cosmopolitan Campaign, Curtis Richardson, Western Governors U

 

12:00 – 1:30 PM

Alternative Ideas of Europe

Sun, November 8, 12:00 to 1:30pm, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 7

Defending Europe: Narratives of Europeanness in the Balkans, Florian Bieber, U of Graz (Austria)

Global Urbanism and Architectural Conservation Initiatives in Eastern Europe: Shaping New Local Identities, MikhailIlchenko, Institute of Philosophy and Law RAS (Russia)

The 'Other Europe' Ascendant?: Alternative Visions of Europe Advanced by Poland and Hungary, Molly L. O'Neal, U of Texas at Austin

 

Encounters and Exchanges on the Kazakh Steppe in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries

Sun, November 8, 12:00 to 1:30pm, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 18

The Yaik River as Contact Zone: Kirilov, Tevkelev, and Orenburg, 1720s-1730s, Colum Leckey, Piedmont Virginia Community College

Between Claims to Power and Pragmatic Cooperation: Russian Imperial Mobility Regulations in the Eurasian Border Regions in the 19th Century, Elena Smolarz, U of Bonn (Germany)

In Collusion with Russia’s Enemies: Myths and Realities of Polish-Native Anti-Imperial Cooperation on the Kazakh Steppe and in Central Asia, Curtis G. Murphy, Nazarbayev U (Kazakhstan)

 

2:00 – 3:30 PM

 

Roundtable: Presidents and Presidencies in the CEE Region: Articulating Anxieties in a Dialectic between Past and Present

Sun, November 8, 2:00 to 3:30pm, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 18

Timothy Barney, U of Richmond

Adriana Cordali, Frederick Community College

Jason Edwards, Bridgewater State U

Noemi Marin, Florida Atlantic U

Rebecca M. Townsend, U of Hartford

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 14th

8:00 – 9:30 AM

Memory Studies meet Literary Studies: Voices from Eastern Europe

Sat, November 14, 8:00 to 9:30am, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 6

Lost Places and Non-Existent Cities: Localities of Loss in Contemporary Ukrainian Literature, Oksana Stoychuk, U of Wisconsin-Madison

Speak, Memory? Mariusz Szczygieł’s 'Nie Ma' (2019), Aleksandra Konarzewska, U of Tübingen (Germany)

Travelling Memory from Georgia: 'The Eighth Life. For Brilka' by Nino Haratischwili, Irine Beridze, U of Potsdam (Germany)

'March Generation': Biography, Memory, Politics, Andrzej Czyżewski, University of Lodz

 

Books and Borders: Cultural Transfer Beyond Eastern Europe in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries

Sat, November 14, 8:00 to 9:30am, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 14

‘Poland expects her independence from the Happy Union of Britain and France’: History Writing and the Course of Nineteenth-century Polish Sovereignty, Jared N. Warren, New York U

'Now you have to imagine the cold glitter of the anti-communists in our eyes': A Postwar Czech-German Literary Canon, John Raimo, New York U

The Bridges of Ideas: Transnational Network of the Book Program for Eastern Europe, 1956-1990, Pawel Sowinski, Institute of Political Studies, PAS (Poland)

 

12:00 – 1:30 PM

Presidential Roundtable -- Polish Solidarity: A Glorious Revolution and its Unexpectedly Tortuous Aftermath

Sat, November 14, 12:00 to 1:30pm, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 1

Timothy Garton Ash, U of Oxford (UK)

David Ost, Hobart & William Smith Colleges

Shana Penn, Jagiellonian U (Poland)

Ireneusz Krzeminski, U of Warsaw (Poland)

 

Book Discussion: Gender, Pleasure, and Violence: The Construction of Expert Knowledge of Sexuality in Poland by Agnieszka Koscianska

Sat, November 14, 12:00 to 1:30pm, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 6

Melissa Feinberg, Rutgers, The State U of New Jersey

Agnieszka Koscianska, U of Warsaw (Poland)

Anita Kurimay, Bryn Mawr College

Richard Mole, U College London (UK)

 

Jewish Resistance through the Lance of Biographies

Sat, November 14, 12:00 to 1:30pm, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 11

Life of Mordechai Anielewicz Reconsidered, Maria Ferenc Piotrowska, U of Warsaw / Jewish Historical Institute (Poland)

Becoming a Leader: Szmul Zygielbojm in the Exile, Michal Trebacz, Polin Museum of the History of Polish Jews / U of Lodz (Poland)

Rebellion, Cooperation, and Eigensinn: The Life of Ludwik Hirszfeld during the Second World War and Beyond, KatrinSteffen, Hamburg U (Germany)

 

The Ghosts of the 80s and Early 90s: Approaching Everyday Life under Transformation

Sat, November 14, 12:00 to 1:30pm, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 15

Ghosts, Specters and Afterimages: An Attempt to Describe Daily Life in a Liminal Period, Olga Teresa Drenda, Independent Scholar

Sniffing out Scents and Sensibilities: An Olfactory Approach towards Transformation in Poland, Stephanie Weismann, U of Vienna (Austria)

How to Deal with the Future after Communism?: Towards a Historical Sociology of Anticipation in Poland’s Economic Transformation, Lukas Becht, U of Vienna (Austria)

Cars for the East: The Case of Szczecin, Poland, Matthias Kaltenbrunner, University of Alberta (Canada)

 

2:00 – 3:30 PM

Today’s Sassy Polish Female Kulturarbeiter: Rebellious Innovations

Sat, November 14, 2:00 to 3:30pm, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 8

Olga Tokarchuk's Fantasy of Fourth-Person Narration, Andrea Lanoux, Connecticut College

Out of the Family and into the Wild: Errant Mothers in Anna Jadowska’s Wild Roses (2017) and Agnieszka Smoczyńska’s Fugue (2018), Beth C. Holmgren, Duke U

Ewa Juszkiewicz as Poland’s Answer to Cindy Sherman, Helena Goscilo, Ohio State U

 

Roundtable;  Cinematic Responses to Anxiety and Rebellion in Post-communist Poland

Sat, November 14, 2:00 to 3:30pm, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 11

Marysia Galbraith, U of Alabama

Iwona Sadowska, Georgetown U

Rebecca M. Townsend, U of Hartford

Svetlana P. Vassileva-Karagyozova, U of Kansas

 

4:00 – 5:30 PM

The Politics and Culture of Historical Anniversaries in Contemporary Central Europe

Sat, November 14, 4:00 to 5:30pm, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 4

Remembrance, Reenactment, and Responsibility: Commemorating the 30th Anniversary of the Peaceful Revolution in Germany, Andrew Kloiber, Independent Scholar

Festivals of Democracy in the Czech and Slovak Republics: From the Centennial of the 1918 Revolution to the Thirtieth Anniversary of the 1989 Revolution

Poland’s March of Independence as a Tool in Building Illiberal Civil Society, Katherine Frances Cayton, Harvard U

 

In Flux: Time, Space, and Narrative in Russian and East European Literatures

Sat, November 14, 4:00 to 5:30pm, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 10

'Time marches on, but I’ll make it dance in a circle': Authority, Authorship, and Temporality in Krzhizhanovsky’s 'Memories of the Future', Rebecca Cravens, Indiana U Bloomington

Envisioning 'Lost Potentialities of the Past': Reading Tokarczuk’s 'Dom Dzienny, Dom Nocny' through a Bergsonian Lens, Diana J. Sacilowski, U of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

On Post-Soviet Configurations: Time and Space in Victor Pelevin's 'Buddha’s Little Finger' (Чапаев и пустота, 1996) and Serhiy Zhadan’s 'Voroshilovgrad' (Ворошиловград, 2010), Natalya Domina, Western U (Canada)

 

Remapping, Raiding, and Reconstructing Literary Relationships

Sat, November 14, 4:00 to 5:30pm, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 12

 

Lev Tolstoy and Adil-Girey Ch’ashe: Raiding in the Caucasus as a Literary Device, Lily Tarba, U of Toronto (Canada)

Shund-Ballad Lwów: The Translational City and (Im)possibile Encounters in Debora Vogel’s 'Acacias are Blooming' and Bruno Schulz’s 'Street of Crocodiles', Raisa Shapiro, U of Illinois at Chicago

 

6:30 – 8:30 PM

Film -- Warsaw: A City Divided

Sat, November 14, 6:30 to 8:30pm, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 1

Q&A by Angela Brintlinger, Ohio State U

 

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 15th

8:00 – 9:30 AM

Green Rebellion, Red Anxiety: Dissidence and Environmentalism in Eastern Europe

Sun, November 15, 8:00 to 9:30am, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 3

The Chernobyl Effect: Anti-Nuclear Protest and the Forging of Poland's Democracy, 1986-90, Kacper Szulecki, U of Oslo (Norway)

Environmentalism in the Work of Lina Kostenko, Sharisa Aidukaitis, U of Virginia

To Smoke or To Shine?: Environmental Protests on the Yugoslav Adriatic Coast, 1970s-1990s, Josef Djordjevski, UC San Diego

 

Identity Strategies of Stateless Ethnic Groups in Poland: Culture, Language, Politics

Sun, November 15, 8:00 to 9:30am, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 5

Equal and More Equal: Ethnic Communities and Polish Public Policy, 1989-2020, Slawomir Lodzinski, U of Warsaw (Poland)

The National Aspirations of the Kashubians: How the Nation Could be Built, Katarzyna Warminska, Cracow U of Economics (Poland)

Dealing with the Gadjo World: 'Hidden Transcripts' and Anti-state Resistance in the Relationship between Polish Roma and the Polish State, Michal P. Garapich, U of Roehampton (UK)

Wymysorys–The Fight for Recognition, Tymoteusz Krol, Institute of Slavic Studies, PAS (Poland)

 

Paradigmatic Shifts in the Wake of #MeToo: Sexual Violence in the Nazis’ Eastern Empire during the Holocaust

Sun, November 15, 8:00 to 9:30am, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 6

The Intimate Enemy: Rapes and Sexual Violence during the Anti-Jewish Pogroms in Ukraine, Summer 1941, MartaHavryshko, Ivan Krypiakevych Institute of Ukrainian Studies, NASU

Rape as an Act of Social Cohesion?: The Intersections of Sexual and Ethnic Violence in Eastern Galicia, 1941-1945, Meghann T. Pytka, Northwestern U

The Ubiquity of Rape: Mapping Trends of Sexual Violence in World War II and the Holocaust, Maya Camargo-Vemuri, Johns Hopkins U

 

Micro-Historical Approaches to Anti-Jewish Violence in Poland before the Holocaust: The Cases of Szczebrzeszyn, Wilno, and Wyszkow

Sun, November 15, 8:00 to 9:30am, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 7

Students Carrying the Sticks: The November Pogrom in Wilno, Natalia Aleksiun, Touro College

Cycles of Violence: Wyszkow, 1905-1906, 1920, 1939, Robert Edward Blobaum, West Virginia U

Everyday Life, 'National Revolution' and the Transition of a Small Provincial Town in Poland in the 1930s: The Case of Szczebrzeszyn, Grzegorz Krzywiec, Polish Academy of Sciences (Poland)

 

Re-thinking Polish Catholic Approaches to Gender, Sexuality and Reproduction: Local and Transnational Perspectives, Past and Present

Sun, November 15, 8:00 to 9:30am, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 11

In Search of a New Marriage: Progressive Catholic Activism of the 1960s, Agnieszka Koscianska, U of Warsaw (Poland)

Catholic Intimacies: Catholics Negotiating Birth Control in State-socialist Poland (1950s-1980s), Agata Ignaciuk, U of Granada (Spain) and Agata Chełstowska, University of Warsaw

Transnational Dimensions of Catholic Anti-abortion Activism in the 1980s and early 1990s Poland, Sylwia Kuzma-Markowska, U of Warsaw (Poland)

Between Resistance and Submission: Doing Gender in the Polish Catholic Missions in Sweden, Katarzyna Zielińska, Institute of Sociology, Jagiellonian University

 

10:00 – 11:30 AM

Nationalist Utopias, Violent Justifications: Making Sense of the “Postwar” Period in Eastern Europe, 1919-1920

Sun, November 15, 10:00 to 11:30am, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 2

(Un)invited Guests: Romanian Military Presence in Pokuttia, Liviu Carare, US Holocaust Memorial Museum

One Hundred Years Later: The Slutsk Armed Insurrection, Aleksandra Pomiecko, USHMM

To the Red Army and Back: Galician Ukrainian Soldiers' 'Double Betrayal', Oksana Dudko, U of Toronto (Canada)

 

Describing the Indescribable: Wars and Words

Sun, November 15, 10:00 to 11:30am, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 18

Between Polin and Markowa: Poland’s Memory Wars, 1968/2018, Anat Plocker, Stockton U

Hitler on Trial in 1969: Cold War Anxieties and the Holocaust in the Soviet Lithuanian Cultural Press, Alana Holland, American U

 

Traumatic Memories and Religion: Relieving or Triggering (Identitarian) Anxiety?

Sun, November 15, 10:00 to 11:30am, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 20

Correlating Political Victims and Orthodox Martyrs: Complex Religious (Post)memories of the Soviet Past, AlexanderAgadjanian, Russian State U of the Humanities (Russia)

Ukrainian Churches and Holodomor Commemorations during the Russian-Ukrainian Conflict, Andrii Fert, National U of "Kyiv-Mohyla Academy" (Ukraine)

Vernacular Strategies of Working through the Traumatic Past: Memory, Religion and Local Communities in Poland, Zuzanna Bogumil, Institute of Archaeology and Ethnology, PAS (Poland)

 

12:00 – 1:30 PM

Anxiety and Fatigue in East-Central Europe, 1989–2019: Neoliberalism, Populism, and the New Politics of National Identity

Sun, November 15, 12:00 to 1:30pm, Virtual Convention Platform, Room 22

The Rise of Authoritarian Populism in Hungary, Attila Antal, Eötvös Loránd U (Hungary)

Post-communist Transformation, Populism, and Deficiencies of Liberal Democracy in Poland, Krzysztof Brzechczyn, Institute of National Remembrance (Poland)

Czech Republic in the Era of Technocratic Populism: Historical Origins and Broader Contexts, Vitezslav Sommer, Institute of Contemporary History CAS (Czech Republic)

Left-Wing Populism and Authoritarian Backsliding: Bottom-Up Mobilization Against the Illiberal Turn in Romania, 2016-19, Dragos Petrescu, U of Bucharest (Romania)