"Migrations in Mongol Eurasia," The Hebrew University, December 18-20, 2017

Yoni Brack's picture

Dear all, Please see the following program for our conference:

Migrations in Mongol Eurasia

The Hebrew University, December 18-20, 2017, Mandel Building, 5th Floor, Room 530

Conveners: Michal Biran and Jonathan Brack

Monday, December 18th: 14:15-14:30: Introductory remarks

14:30-16:30: Panel 1: Trade, Migration, and Diaspora in Mongol Eurasia 

Chair: Michal Biran (HUJI)  

Discussant: Galia Press-Barnathan (HUJI)  

  • Lee Kang Hahn (Academy of Korean Studies): Textile trades throughout Northeast Asia, and their connections with the West
  • Lorenzo Pubblici (Santa Reparata International School of Art, Florence): Migrants for Profit: Western European Trade Immigration in 14th Century Mongol Azov Region
  • Roman Hautala (Tatarstan Academy of Sciences): Western Missionaries and Merchants: An Example of Cooperation and Sharing of Common Interests in the Mongol Empire
  • George Lane (SOAS): The Persian Khitans of Hangzhou

17:00-18:30: Keynote Lecture: Kim Hodong (Seoul National University): Empire on the Move: A Study of the Mongol Imperial Court (the Ordo)

18:30-19:30: Poster Reception

Tuesday, December 19th: 9:00-10:30: Panel 2: Tribal Migration and the Creation of New Elites in Yuan China (Organized by Vered Shurany)

Chair: Yuri Pines (HUJI)

  • Ishayahu Landa (HUJI): The New Tribal Military Elites in the Service of the Yuan: the Qipchaq Case
  • Vered Shurany (HUJI): The Tanguts: A Non-Mongol Military and Civil Elite in Yuan China
  • Dai Matsui (Osaka University): Uigur Migrations in Eastern Mongol Eurasia

11:00-13:00: Panel 3: Sufis, Scholars, and Others: Intellectual Migrations and Exchanges 

Chair: Reuven Amitai (HUJI)

  • Ahmed H. al-Rahim (University of Virginia): Mobility and Knowledge in the Mongol Empire: A Study of the “Mobile School” (al-Madrasa al-Sayyāra) of the Il-Ḫāns
  • Jonathan Brack (HUJI): The Khan’s Court Debate or the Muslim Majlis? on the Migration and Integration of a Mongol Institution in Ilkhanid Iran
  • Hadi Jorati (Ohio State University): The Khurasani Elite and Migrant Scholars in Ilkhanid Baghdad
  • John Giebfried (HUJI): Greed, Gold and the Death of the Last Abbasid Caliph: A Migrating Myth

14:15-16:15: Panel 4: A multidisciplinary approach to the Black Death in the Mongol Empire: The Routes of Transmission (Organized by Marie Favereau)

Chair: Amy Singer (Tel Aviv University)  

  • Monica H. Green (Arizona State University): The Migrations of Plague in Mongol Eurasia: Reading Genetics as History
  • Phil Slavin (University of Kent): Death on the Lake: A 1338-9 Outbreak of Human Mortality in the Issyk-Kul Region - the Earliest Documented Episode of the Black Death? 
  • Irina Shingiray (University of Oxford): Grave Matters: Nomads, Mobility, and Health in the Golden Horde
  • Marie Favereau (University of Oxford): The Black Death in the Golden Horde: between Myth and Reality

16:45-18:45: Panel 5: Mapping the Itineraries of Sciences in Mongol Eurasia (Organized by Qiao Yang and Yoichi ISHAYA)

Chair: Pier Giorgio Borbone (University of Pisa)

  • Robert Morrison (Bowdoin College): Scientific Exchange Between the Ilkhanids and the Byzantine Empire
  • Yoichi ISAHAYA (HUJI): Rendering External Knowledge into Internal Politics: Rashīd al-Dīn’s “Encyclopaedia Sinica” in the Tānksūqnāma
  • Qiao Yang (HUJI and Max Planck Institute for the History of Science): The Role of the Yuan Astronomical and Medical Institutions in Scientific Exchange

Wednesday, December 20th : 9:00-10:30: Panel 6: Coins, Carpets, and Ceramics: Material Migrations

Chair: Gideon Shelach (HUJI) 

  • Alexander Pachkalov (Financial University, Moscow): Coins on the Silk Road: Chinese, Indian and European coins from the Golden Horde
  • Sumiyo Okumura (Independent Scholar): Mongol legacies on Mamluk carpets: cultural influence brought by Turkic artisans migrated from the Mongol Empire to the Mamluk Sultanate
  • Yasuhiro YOKKAICHI (Waseda University): Some Problems on the Ceramic Road between East and West Eurasia  

11:00-12:30: Panel 7: Between Collaboration and Resistance: Refugees in Mongol Eurasia (Organized by Francesca Fiaschetti)

Chair: Christopher Atwood (University of Pennsylvania)

Discussant: Orit Gazit-Lederman (HUJI)

  • Konstantin Golev (Sofia University “St. Kliment Ohridski”/Comenius University, Bratislava): The Qanqlī of Khorāsān: Cuman-Qïpchaq Refugees of a Different Nature
  • Francesca Fiaschetti (HUJI): Song refugees and Yuan loyalists: Identity and Memory across Borders
  • Michael Brose (University of Wyoming): Refugees Staffing of the Censorate System in Yuan China

14:00-16:30: Panel 8:

Marriages as Migration: Marriage Policies in Chinggisid Eurasia: Patterns and Frameworks (organized by Ishayahu Landa) 

Chair: Ishayahu Landa

  • Anne Broadbridge (U-Mass Ahmerst): A Series of Migrations: The Case of the Oirats in the Ilkhanate
  • Bruno de Nicola (Goldsmiths College, University of London): Migrating Wealth Through Marriage in the Mongol Empire
  • Aleksandar Uzelac (Institute of History, Belgrade): Marital Diplomacy on the Periphery - Nogai and the Southeastern Europe
  • Qiu Yihao (Fudan University): Who Will be Remembered as a Princess?  A Comparative Study on the Princesses of Chinggizid Recorded in the Shu'ab-i Panjgana and in the 'Table-of Princesses' of Yuanshi
  •  Yu Yue (Hunan University): The Governance of the Imperial Marriage Partner Onggirat in Shandong Jining

17:00-18:30: Panel 9: Roundtable: Migrations of Memories-Memories of Migrations

Moderator: Michal Biran (HUJI)

  • Christopher Atwood (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Bert G. Fragner (Austrian Academy of Sciences)
  • Balázs Nagy (CEU)
  • Anatoly Khazanov (University of Wisconsin-Madison)