Medicine and Memory: Symposium at Madison South Asia Conference

Shireen Hamza's picture

Dear Colleagues, 

With apologies for cross-posting, please find the schedule below for the next Science Technology and Medicine (STM) Symposium at the Annual Conference on South Asia at UW Madison.  The theme is "Medicine and Memory."
 
Best wishes,
Shireen Hamza
=====

STM in South Asia Symposium: Medicine and Memory
Thursday October 11th 2018, Parlor Room 627
Organizers: Lisa Brooks, Victoria Sheldon, Shireen Hamza
 
8:30 am - 8:40 am - Welcome and Introductory Remarks
8:40 am - 9:45 am - Session 1: Ontologies and Bodies
Moderator: Joseph Alter
Lawrence Cohen: Robot Ayurveda
Kathleen Longwaters: Putting the Cart before the Patient: Bodies and Lifespan in the Carakasaṃhitā
Kalpana Ram: The Body as Medium
9:45 am- 10:15 am - Session 2: Practitioner Concerns and Narratives
Moderator: Martha Selby
Sree Padma: Progress or Relapse? Predicting the Course of Traditional Medicine in Sri Lanka
Wajida Syed: An Introduction to Zero Balancing: At the Intersection of Eastern and Western Models of the Body
Frederick Smith: Ayurvedic theory & ayurvedic practice: a historical perspective and future challenges
10:15 am - 10:30 am Tea/Coffee break
10:35 am - 11:10 am - Session 2 Discussion
11:10 am -12:15 pm - Session 3: Materials of Medicine
Moderator: Anthony Cerulli
Ron Barrett: The Medicine is the Medium: A Cultural Model for Medical Pluralism in Northern India
Shireen Hamza: The Weight of Dreams: The Kābūs in Medieval Medicine
Deborah Schlein: Cool and Calming as the Rose: Pharmaceutical texts as Tools of Regional Medical Practices in Early Modern India
12:15 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm - Session 4: Nostalgia and Imagination
Moderator: Lawrence Cohen
Joseph Alter: Prakrtic Chikitsa: Nature Cure, Public Health and Embodied Environmentalism
Anthony Cerulli: Gurukulas and Tradition-Making in Modern Ayurveda
Sabrina Datoo: Prosthesis and Possibility: Avicennian Sexology and the Ashraf Imaginary
Victoria Sheldon: Navigating Stigma through Nature Cure: the embodied potential of care in Kerala, India
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm - Tea/Coffee break
3:45 pm - 4:50 pm - Session 5: Time and Method
Moderator: Frederick Smith
Lisa Brooks: Between sight and touch: Sensing and making sense of a hand through Ayurvedic “hydro-dissection”
Mauricio Navarro: Between Red and White: Blood and/as Method
Martha Selby: Taxonomies in Flux: On the Categories of Menstrual Maladies in Early Sanskrit Medical Literature
4:50 pm - 5:45 pm - Themed Collaborative Discussion: Temporal Methodologies
Moderators: Lisa Brooks, Shireen Hamza, Victoria Sheldon