Conference: Cartographies of Catastrophe, University of Bamberg and Zoom

Carmen M. Enss's picture
Type: 
Conference
Date: 
November 23, 2021 to November 24, 2021
Location: 
Germany
Subject Fields: 
Digital Humanities, Geography, Historic Preservation, Urban Design and Planning, Urban History / Studies

Please register by 12th November via mail at: conference.urbanmetamapping@uni-bamberg.de

Location: Dominikanerstraße 2a, D-96049 Bamberg
and Zoom

Tuesday 23.11.2021

13:00-14:00 CET       Registration

14:00-14:30 CET       Welcome and Introduction: Carmen M. Enss (UMM Bamberg)

14:30-16:00 CET       Keynote: Prof. John Pendlebury (Newcastle): Planning the British Historic City: the Impact of World War Two                   

16:30-18:15 CET       Session 1: Cartographies of urban borders Chair: Serafeim Alvanides (GESIS)

Grzegorz Strauchold & Jakub Tyszkiewicz (Wrocław): War destruction and socio-political changes in Polish city plans of Wroclaw

Subhasree Ghosh (Calcutta): Mapping, the Metropolis: The physicality and Mentality of post-partition Calcutta

Mohamed Fareed (Cairo): Old City of Jerusalem: Counter-mapping a city in conflict

18:15 CET      Virtual Tour of the Exhibition “Catastrophe. What Comes After the End?”, by Stefanie Plappert (curator, DFF – Deutsches Filminstitut & Filmmuseum Frankfurt am Main)

            Followed by Meet & Greet / Aperò

 

Wednesday 24.11.2021

09:00-10:45 CEST       Session 2: Cartographies of destruction Chair: Elisa-Maria Hiemer (UMM Herder)

Eleni Gkadolou (Athens): Ruins after the Greek Independence war: a spatial picture by the French Scientific Mission of Moreas, 1828

Noemi Quagliati (München): Aerial Reconnaissance Photographs of Bombed Cities in German and Polish Visual Cultures: Tracing the History of Two Photos of Frampol

Anna Seidel (Berlin): How to Document Urban Destruction? Literary and Cartographic Topographies of Warsaw after WWII

Anna Vyazemtseva (Moscow/Roma): Sketch as a tool for disaster mapping: Alexei Schusev's drawings of destroyed monuments of Istra

                             

11:15-12:30 CEST       Session 3: Cartographies of reconstruction Chair: Piotr Kisiel (UMM Erkner)

Gruia Bădescu (Konstanz): Cartographies of frontier urbanism: Documenting destruction and planning reconstruction after border change in Yugoslav Rijeka

Peter J.Larkham (Birmingham): Bomb damage, opportunity and rebuilding in post-war Britain

             Barbara Szczepańska (Wrocław): Maps, projects and designs as a link between pre- and post-war history of the city:
             a case study of Opole

13:30-14:30 CEST       Guided Bamberg tour with Georg-Felix Sedlmeyer (UMM Bamberg)

 

14:30-16:15 CEST       Session 4: Cartographies of memory Chair: Birgit Knauer (UMM TU Wien)

Inessa Kouteinikova (Amsterdam): Collecting for the Glory of Empire: cartographic cache of disaster settlements from the Turkestan Album

Nicolás Mariné (Madrid): The Front Line as Territory: Mapping Cultural Heritage of the Spanish Civil War in Madrid

Lora Sariaslan (Amsterdam): Transgressing the Map: European-Turkish Contemporary Artists at Work

Aleksandra Szczepan (Kraków): Intimate cartographies of the Holocaust

 

16:45-18:30 CEST       UMM Roundtable discussion

The UMM Project and data platform.

Concluding remarks and the way forward

Serafeim Alvanides (UMM GESIS), Carmen Enss (UMM Bamberg), Birgit Knauer (UMM TU Wien), Elisa-Maria Hiemer (UMM Herder), Piotr Kisiel (UMM Erkner), Klaus Stein (UMM Bamberg), Georg-Felix Sedlmeyer (UMM Bamberg)

                                       Chair: Carol Ludwig (UMM GESIS) and Laura Demeter (UMM Bamberg)

 

Contact Info: 

Dr. Carmen M. Enss
UrbanMetaMapping
Centre for Heritage Conservation and Technologies
University of Bamberg
Am Zwinger 6, D- 96047 Bamberg, Germany