Research Series: 'Biotic Resistance: Eco-Caribbean Visions in Art and Exhibition Practice'
Biotic Resistance: Eco-Caribbean Visions in Art and Exhibition Practice is an online research series devoted to exploring the intersection of art, literature, and environment in the transnational Caribbean. The event is jointly organised by Dr Giulia Smith and Dr Kate Keohane (Ruskin School of Art, University of Oxford). A central objective is to highlight the role that artists and thinkers with Caribbean heritage have played in shaping a planetary consciousness that is uniquely suited to thinking through the ecological emergencies of the present. TO REGISTER PLEASE VISIT: https://bioticresistance.squarespace.com/
PROGRAMME:
Roots and Routes: 4th November 4-6pm GMT
4-4:10pm Introduction by Giulia Smith and Kate Keohane (Leverhulme Early Career Fellows, Ruskin School of Art, University of Oxford)
4:10-4:30pm Catherine Spencer (Senior Lecturer, History of Art, University of St Andrews), ‘The Grand Spiral: Transnational Ecologies at the 1967 Salon de Mayo’
4:30-4:50pm Hope Strickland (artist-filmmaker and visual anthropologist, PhD candidate in Visual Anthropology, UCL), ‘The Archive of Aubrey Williams’
4:50-5:00pm Comfort break
5-5:10pm Response by Kobena Mercer (Professor in Art History and Visual Culture, Bard College)
5:10-6pm Panel discussion and questions
Agro-utopias: 11th November 4-6pm GMT
4-4:10pm Welcome remarks by Onyeka Igwe (Artist-filmmaker and visiting tutor at the Ruskin School of Art, University of Oxford)
4:10-4:30pm Mimi Sheller (Inaugural Dean of the Global School at Worcester Polytechnic Institute), ‘The Caribbean Plot as Afro-Futurist Practical Utopia’
4:30-4:50pm Annalee Davis (Artist and Director of Fresh Milk, Barbados), ‘Wild Plants, (bush) Tea Services and (bush) Tea Plots — Considering Unsettled Histories through Contemporary Art Practice’
4:50-5:00pm Comfort break
5:00-5:20pm Adrienne Rooney (PhD candidate, History of Art, Rice University), ‘“Starting from that Earth”: The Caribbean Festival of Arts as a Geography of Redress’
5:20pm-5:40pm Anna Arabindan-Kesson (Assistant Professor of African American and Black Diasporic Art, Princeton University), ‘Therapeutic Landscapes: Picturesque Plantations and Medical Vision in the Caribbean’
5:40-6pm Panel discussion and questions
Tidalectics: 18th November 4-6pm GMT
4-4:10pm Welcome remarks by Sria Chatterjee (art historian and environmental humanities scholar at the Academy of Art and Design in Basel, Switzerland, and incoming Head of Research and Learning at the Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art, London)
4:10-4:30pm Elizabeth DeLoughrey (Professor of English, UCLA) ‘Drawn by Water’
4:30-5pm Nadia Huggins (Artist) and Kimberly Palmer (Independent researcher in Environmental Studies) ‘Offshore Imaginations: Glimpses of Caribbean Futures’
5:00-5:10pm Comfort break
5:10-5:30pm Lizabeth Paravisini-Gebert: ‘“Hurricane PraXis (Xorcising Maria Xperience”: Visual Conversations about Hurricanes and Climate Change in the Caribbean’
5:30-6pm Panel discussion and questions
Extraction : 25th November 4-6pm GMT
4-4:10pm Welcome remarks by Nicole Smythe-Johnson
4:10-4:40pm Roshini Kempadoo (Artist and Professor at Westminster School of Art) and Alissa Trotz (Professor of Caribbean Studies and Women and Gender Studies, University of Toronto), ‘Black, Gold, Dust: Narrative of Extraction and Countering Slow Violence’
4:40-4:50pm Comfort break
4:50-5:10pm Diana McCaulay (Writer and environmental activist), ‘On Being the Wrong Messenger’
5:10-5:30pm Deborah Anzinger (Artist and Executive Director, New Local Space Kingston), ‘Training Stations’
5:30-6pm Panel discussion and questions
Roundtable: 29th November 4-5pm GMT
Leon Wainwright
Carlos Garrido Castellano
Gilane Tawadros
Samantha Noël
Patricia Noxolo
Daniella Rose King
Tatiana Flores
---
Giulia Smith, Leverhulme Early Career Researcher, Ruskin School of Art, University of Oxford