Revolutionary Left in sub-Saharan Africa (1960s and 1970s). A political and social history to be written

Pascal Bianchini's picture
Type: 
Conference
Date: 
October 30, 2019 to November 1, 2019
Location: 
Senegal
Subject Fields: 
African History / Studies, Political History / Studies

University Cheikh Anta Diop of Dakar (UCAD II)

 

Wednesday, October 30:

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Welcome of participants

 

10:00 - 10:30 a.m.: Opening of the conference with Alioune Badara KANDJI (Deputy dean of the Faculty of Literature) et Mor NDAO (Head of Department of History)

 

10:30 am: Opening Panel: African Revolutionary Perspectives and Researchers' Engagement in the 1960s and 1970s with Ibrahim ABDULLAH, Jean COPANS, Thierno DIOP (Chairperson : F. SARR SOW)

 

2:30 p.m.: Round table discussion with former revolutionary activists in Senegal and Mauritania ((Eugénie AW, Mbaye BATHILY, Moctar EL CHEDDAD, Alioune DIOP, Dialo DIOP, Birahim Moussa GUEYE, Moctar Fofana NIANG, …)

 

5:30 p.m : Film « Momsarew » of Alassane DIAGNE

 

Thursday, October 31:

9:00 am: Panel on revolutionary actors in liberation struggles in southern Africa: (Chairperson : K. ALEXANDER)

Heike BECKER :  The Road to Durban: Workers’ struggles, student movements, and the resurgence of resistance politics in Namibia and South Africa

Harris DOUSEMETZIS : Dimitri Tsafendas: An African Revolutionary

Khanyilie MLOTSHWA : Theorising the 1960s ‘left turn’ in Matabeleland, Zimbabwe as the people’s politics

 

11:15 a.m.: Panel on revolutionary lefts in East Africa (Chairperson J. COPANS):

 

Adrian BROWNE, Uganda’s revolutionary left: politics and pedagogy from London to Mbale, 1959-1970

Patrick NORBERG, The Role of Marxism-Leninism in the University Students African Revolutionary Front's Opposition to Ujamaa"

Zeyad EL NABOLSY : Theoretical Advances in East-African Marxism in the 1970s

 

14:30: Panel on revolutionary left-wing movements in English-speaking West Africa (Chairperson :  I. ABDULLAH)

Georges KIEH: The Movement for Justice in Africa (MOJA) and State transformation in Liberia

Adam MAYER: Nigeria: Marxist Movements under Capitalist Hegemony

Baba AYE: The Left and the Labour Movement in Nigeria: 1963-1978

 

 

16:30 - 18:30: Panel on left revolutionary movements in Francophone West Africa (Chairperson : P. BIANCHINI):

Issa NDIAYE, La gauche révolutionnaire en Afrique subsaharienne dans les années soixante et soixante-dix : le cas du Mali

Tatiana SMIRNOVA,  Militer dans les structures  étudiantes de la gauche révolutionnaire nigérienne

Ibrahima WANE : Luttes politiques au Sénégal dans les années 1970 : le front artistique et littéraire

 

 

Friday, November 1st:

9:00 am: Panel on revolutionary lefts and guerilla warfare in Africa

(Chairperson L. ZEILIG):     

Nicki KINDERSLEY, Black Sudanese radical projects, c.1963–1983

Jean LIYONGO, La gauche révolutionnaire incarnée par l’Union Générale des Etudiants Congolais (UGEC) au Congo-Kinshasa (1961-1971)

Moussa BICHARRA, Djiddi ALLAHI  & Musch TILMAN : Le FROLINAT (Tchad) et l’empreinte saharienne sur une révolution africaine

Gabriele SIRACUSANO : La lutte armée au Congo et au Cameroun. Un acteur inattendu : le Parti communiste italien

 

11:30 am: Panel on women in the African revolutionary left (Chairperson F. BLUM):

Rama DIENG, The Left and its leftovers In Francophone Africa: Documenting women's political activism between 1950 And 1979 through the eyes of Awa

Netsanet GEBREMICHAEL, "Womanhood" as a category of struggle and lives : 

Chronicling Ethiopian Women's experience in Ethiopian Student Movement 1960- 1972

Fatou SARR SOW :  Les femmes dans les luttes politiques au Sénégal

 

15:00: Panel on African revolutionary lefts and the question of State power (Chairperson N. S. SYLLA):

Michèle LECLERC-OLIVE : Au tournant des années 1960, un défi redoutable pour les partis révolutionnaires : décoloniser l’économie

Moussa DIALLO : Burkina Faso : L’histoire de la gauche révolutionnaire burkinabé

Irène RABENORO : La Charte de la révolution socialiste malagasy de 1975 un aboutissement de la révolution des jeunes de 1972 ?

 

17:30: Synthesis of contributions and debates (P. BIANCHINI)

 

Members of the scientific committee and organisers * :

 

Ibrahim ABDULLAH

Jimi ADESINA

Hakim ADI

Kate ALEXANDER

Pascal BIANCHINI*

Françoise BLUM

Jean COPANS

Thierno DIOP

Mor NDAO*

Ndongo Samba SYLLA*