Turkey - Zulu

Turkey

Tutsi

Twins

Uganda

Urbanization

Voodoo

Wangara

War

West Africa

Witches

Wolof

Women

Yoruba

Zimbabwe

Zulu

 

Return To Menu

 

 

Turkey:

  • Africans in Turkey, 13-17 May 2000:
    • Esma Durugonul, Ilhan Citak, Ruediger Benninghaus, Marios Hadjianastassi, Naci Cem Oncel, Peter Limb, Thomas Turner, Axel Harneit-Sievers, Simon Katzenellenbogen, Natasha Gray, John Edward Philips, and Aisha Sobh.
    • Return to Top

Tutsi:

Twins:

  • Twins in West Africa, 11-24 May 2001:
    • Rachael Sydenham-Ndi, Kay Tarapolsi, Misty Bastian (2), Peter H. Gilliland, Allen Roberts (2), Wolf Roder, Menno Welling, Judith Krieger, Stell Herzog, and Charles Becker.
    • Return to Top

Uganda:

Urbanization:

Voodoo:

Wangara:

  • Wangara, 11-12 September 1996:
    • Andreas Massing, Mette Shayne, Carsten Hock, Peter Limb, and Richard Kuba.
    • Return to Top

War:

  • (Please click on, then scroll down to) Africa and War Games, 3-7 December 1998:
    • John P. Dunn, John Edward Philips, Barry Morton, and Peter J. Rogers.
  • Africa Civil Wars Casualties Figures, 3-12 May 2000:
    • Mel Page, Nicholas Omenka, Bronwen Manby, Charles Abbott, and David Wiley.
  • Africa-Conflicts Reading List, 4-9 April 1999:
    • Maureen Therese Anderson, Marion E. Doro, O. Donald, Christoph Marx, Jonathon Glassman, Brett R. Moothart-O'Bannon, Ned Alpers, Bob Cummins, and Bronwen Manby.
  • British/Zulu Conflict, 12-16 October 2000:
    • Robert Skinner, Scott Reese, Samuel S. Thomas, Robert R. Edgar, Edna G. Bay, Jim Newman, John Edward Philips, Vietato Fumare, Neil Parsons, Chris Lowe, Valdemir Zamparoni, Robert Baum, Edward Steinhart, and Jim Newman.
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Children and War in Africa, 17-29 October 1997:
    • Ameen Jan, Chris Lowe, Valdemir Zamparoni, Tim Geysbeek, Bronwen Manby, Chris Allen, Gregory Mann, Gordon Thommason, Chris Allen and Karen Fung.
  • Novels about Civil Wars in Africa, 26 August - 9 September 1996:
    • Kerry Vincent, Pia Thielmann (2), Misty Bastian, Harold Marcus, R. Simola, Lokangaka Losambe, Cora Presley, Kapanga Kasongo, and Katalin Egri Ku-Mesu.
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Results of Civil Conflict, 19-21 July 1999:
    • Kathryn Green, Joanne B. Eicher, and Sandra Joireman.
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Warlords, 13-16 April 1998:
    • Thomas Turner, K.A. OBrien, William Drake, Jonathon Glassman, Stephen Belcher, Walter S. Clarke, Bronwen Manby, and David C. Conrad.
  • WWII and West African Forces, 25 June - 2 July 2001:
    • Abosede Ajibike George, Koffi Anyinefa, Obioma G. Nnaemeka, Lemuel Johnson, Julie Livingston, Sophie Dulucq, Esperance Kana, Gregory Mann, Claire Dehon (3), John Philips, Joe Lunn, and Reuben Mekenye.
  • Return to Top

West Africa:

  • Ebonics and West Africa, 8-10 January 1997:
    • Rebecca Shumway, Brian Siegel, and Mary E. Lanser.
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Economic Cost of Corruption [in West Africa], 10-15 June 1997:
    • Anne O'Toole, David Brown, Laszlo Mathe, Bronwen Manby, Charles Abbott and Robert Rotberg.
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) French Education Archives, 12-18 November 1998:
    • Rachael Langford, Gabrielle Hecht, Andy Grossman, Mohamed Mbodj, William C. Fellows, Catherine Coquery-Vidrovitch, and Martin Klein.
  • Globalization and Poverty Concerning West Africa, 15 February - 11 March 2001:
    • Eugene Mendonsa (3), Kalala Ngalamulume, Patrick Wurster (2), David Nolan, Maureen Anderson, and Charles Abbott.
  • Indians and Indian Cuisine in West Africa, 7-10 September 2001:
    • Edward Gibbon, Lisa A. Lindsay, Alusine Jalloh, Bruce La Brack, Cyril Belshaw, Jonathan Reynolds, Allen F. Roberts, Kenneth Wylie, and Misty Bastian.
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Reading List for Qualifying Exams [for West African History], 3-12 August 1999:
    • Rebecca Hall, Umeme Sababu, Brett R. Moothart-O'Bannon and Hilary Jones.
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Revolutions in West Africa (November 1998) and (December 1998), 27 November - 1 December 1998:
    • Laszlo Mathe, Patrick Manning, Ralph Austen, Sheila Walker, and Claire L. Dehon.
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Rinderpest in West Africa, 4-9 February 2000:
    • Gregory Mann, Charles Becker, and Wendy Wilson Fall.
  • Slavery in West Africa, 17-28 July 2000:
    • Eugene L. Mendonsa, Eric Ross, Lansana Gberie, John Dunn, Louise Rolingher, John Edward Philips, Bronwen Manby, Gregory Mann, Martin Klein, Misbahudeen Ahmed-Rufai, Eugene Mendonsa (2), Jeremy Joseph Pool, Eugene Mendonsa, John Thornton, and Dee Woodtor.
  • Twins in West Africa, 11-24 May 2001:
    • Rachael Sydenham-Ndi, Kay Tarapolsi, Misty Bastian (2), Peter H. Gilliland, Allen Roberts (2), Wolf Roder, Menno Welling, Judith Krieger, Stell Herzog, and Charles Becker.
  • Voodoo Priestess in West Africa, 12-15 October 2000:
    • Samuel S. Thomas, Misty Bastian, Ray Silverman, Dennis Laumann, and Christina Jordan.
  • West African Dances, 30 October - 2 November 2000:
    • Vanessa Gomez, Kathleen Sheldon, Allen Roberts, Jeremy J. Cyrier, Chika Anyanwu, Amanda Pickering, and Davis Bullwinkle.
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) West African Elite Women (November 1998) and December 1998, 23 November - 8 December 1998:
    • Andrea Behrends, Kathleen Sheldon, Mark Bearn, James Lance, Stephen Wooten and Misty Bastian.
  • (Please click on, then scroll down to) West African Islam on Film (October 1996) and (November 1996), 25 October - 1 November 1996:
    • Abdin Chande, John Dunn, Beth Anne Buggenhagen, Fred Hansen, Janet Ghattas, Zeric Kay Smith, Patrick Mensah, Danna R. Williams, Misty Bastian and Elias Bongmba.
  • West African Religion and Government, 18-20 March 2001:
    • Tanya Huelett, David Robinson, Toja Okoh, Elisha Fernandes, Sandra E. Greene, Marlene Bitone, Manu Herbstein, Inge Brinkman, and Michele Chadeisson.
  • WWII and West African Forces, 25 June - 2 July 2001:
    • Abosede Ajibike George, Koffi Anyinefa, Obioma G. Nnaemeka, Lemuel Johnson, Julie Livingston, Sophie Dulucq, Esperance Kana, Gregory Mann, Claire Dehon (3), John Philips, Joe Lunn, and Reuben Mekenye.
  • Return to Top

Witches:

  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Women and Witches (January 1998) and (February 1998), 27 January-11 February 1998:
    • Rob Turrell, Joan Wardrop, Alan Kirkaldy, Misty Bastian, Brian Siegel, Mohamed Diriye Abdullahi, Max Dashu, Kathleen Sheldon, Rob Turrell, William E. Olsen, Peter Limb, Judith Krieger, Tim Carmichael, Max Dashu, and H. Alipooh.
  • Return to Top

Wolof:

Women:

  • African Roots of the Global Women's Movement: 1960s-1970s, 16-18 May 2001:
    • Margaret Snyder, Peter Limb, M. Jane Bryce, Peg Snyder, and Eudine Barriteau.
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) African Women Historians, 8-14 December 1998:
    • Adrienne I. Miller, David C. Conrad, Neil Parsons, Misty Bastian, Mette Shayne, and Donald Osborn.
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) African Women/Perceptions of Success, 12-16 March 1999:
    • Sylvia Ojukutu-Macauley, Kalala Ngalamulume, John Pape, C. Abbott and Sylvia Macauley.
  • AIDS and the Virgin Cure Myth, 11-30 December 2001:
    • Bronwen Manby, Rina Sherman, Brett Shadle, Alan Thorold, David B. Coplan, Alan Thorold, and Marion Jackson. See also below: "Sleeping with Virgins as an AIDS Cure."
  • Female Circumcision in Africa, 19 November - 9 December 2001:
    • Mel Page, Ralph Austen, Lynn Thomas, Lawrence Dritsas, Kathleen Sheldon, Konrad Tuchscherer, Blair Orr, Joseph Caruso, L. Lloys Frates, Charles Becker, and Gloria Emeagwali.
  • Gender among Akan Speakers in the Gold Coast, 27-29 March 2001:
    • Natasha Lightfoot, Trevor Getz, Sandra Greene, Lisa Lindsay, Brian Schwimmer, and Dennis Laumann.
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Gender Attitudes in Africa:, 17-29 April 2000:
    • Peter Limb, David Schoenbrun, Allen Roberts, Amy E. Foster, Inge Brinkman, Julie Livingston, Jeremy J. Cyrier, and Linda Heywood.
  • Hutu Women during 1994 Genocide, 11 October 2000:
    • Victoria Thur, Davis Bullwinkle, Estella Musiiwa, Peter Limb, and Kathleen Sheldon.
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Sleeping with Virgins as an AIDS Cure, 7-15 December 1997:
    • Eric Washington, Lisa Lindsay, Joan Wardrop, Harold Marcus, E. Adams, Werner Hillebrecht, Charles Geshekter, Erik O. Gilbert, and Lynette Jackson.
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Status of Women in Morocco, 16-18 April 1997:
    • Holly Helenbrook and Susan Schaefer Davis.
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) West African Elite Women (November 1998) and (December 1998), 23 November - 8 December 1998:
    • Andrea Behrends, Kathleen Sheldon, Mark Bearn, James Lance, Stephen Wooten and Misty Bastian.
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Women and Witches (January 1998) and (February 1998), 27 January-11 February 1998:
    • Rob Turrell, Joan Wardrop, Alan Kirkaldy, Misty Bastian, Brian Siegel, Mohamed Diriye Abdullahi, Max Dashu, Kathleen Sheldon, Rob Turrell, William E. Olsen, Peter Limb, Judith Krieger, Tim Carmichael, Max Dashu, and H. Alipooh.
  • (Please click on, then scroll down to) Women in Pre-colonial Benin, 16-22 November 1996:
    • Sonia Lee, Catherine Coquery-Vidrovitch, and Adam Jones.
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Work, Relocation, and Women, 3-6 February 1999:
    • Katherine Weist, Kathryn Green, Kathleen Sheldon and Wilfried von Lossow.
  • Return to Top

Yoruba:

  • Yoruba Diacritics, 1-2 September 1996:
    • Jermaine Jones, Albrecht Hofheinz, and Harold Marcus. 

Zimbabwe:

  • (Click on, then scroll down to) AIDS in Zimbabwe, 3-12 November 1998:
    • Leonhard Harding, Charles Geshekter, David Robinson, Wolf Roder, and Christoph Marx.
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Events in Zimbabwe, 18 April - 3 May 2000:
    • Kathleen Sheldon, David Nolan, Derick Fay, Blair Rutherford, Randall Pouwels, Solomon A. Getahun, Peter Limb (3), Blair Rutherford, Chris Lowe (3), Martin Klein, Anthony King, Allison Shutt, John Pape, Ackson Kanduza, and David Leaver.
  • Zimbabwe Election Results, 30 June - 1 July 2000:
    • Christoph Marx, Joan Wardrop, Katrina Daly Thompson, Marion Doro, and Mark Lilleleht.
  • Return to Top

Zulu:

  • British/Zulu Conflict, 12-16 October 2000:
    • Robert Skinner, Scott Reese, Samuel S. Thomas, Robert R. Edgar, Edna G. Bay, Jim Newman, John Edward Philips, Vietato Fumare, Neil Parsons, Chris Lowe, Valdemir Zamparoni, Robert Baum, Edward Steinhart, and Jim Newman.
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Max Gluckman's Book:, 13 March 2000:
    • Eugene L. Mendonsa, Caroline Jeannerat, Davis Bullwinkle, and Betsy Hanzimanolis.
  • Return to Top

Return To Menu