Soccer - Tribe

Soccer

Software

Somalia

South Africa

Stamps

Stereotypes

Sudan

Tanzania

Teaching

Technology

Textiles

Theater

Travel Writing

Tribe

Return To Menu

 

Soccer:

  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Soccer in Africa, 7-14 July 1998:
    • Peter Alegi, Peter Limb, Garth Myers, Joseph Caruso, Peter Limb and Thomas Turner.
    • Return to Top

Software:

  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Amharic Software, 14-16 October 1997:
    • John Dunn, Ray Silverman, John Edward Philips, Fikru Gebrekidan, BerhaneSelassie Tsehai, John Dunn and Tim Carmichael.
    • Return to Top

Somalia:

  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Somalia Update, 13-21 March 1999:
    • Abdin Chande, Marion E. Doro, Garth Myers, Raphael-Nicolas Wittwer, Mohamed Diriye Abdullahi, Tim Carmichael, Walter S. Clarke, Mario Aguilar and UNICEF Bulletin.
    • Return to Top

South Africa:

  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Anti-Apartheid Films, 3 September 1998:
    • Kathryn Green, compiler; from responses to a query on H-SAfrica; respondents include Simon Adams, David Philips, Irving Hexham, Mary Paton, Kevin O'Brien, Michael Niemann, Vladimir Shubin, Fred Morton, Cora A. Presley, Sally Ann Peberdy, Carol Summers, Alice Apley, and Robert Gordon.
    • Return to Top
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) "Honorary White" [Status] in South Africa, 23-30 September 1999:
    • Tadashi Anno, J. B. Spector, Frank Chitejia, Saul Dubow, Rick Bradshaw, Tony Simoes da Silva, Robert Ross, Peter Limb, Roger B. Beck, Saul Issroff, Gerald Horne, Julie Livingston and Stephen Rockel.
    • Return to Top
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Teaching Modern South Africa, 4-10 November 1997:
    • Curtis Keim, Derick Fay, Ralph Austen, Dean Curry, Michael Tetelman, J. Brookes Spector, Onaiwu Ogbomo, Roger Pfister, Robert Strayer, J. Brookes Spector, Barbara Oomen, Mel Page and Shahid Vawda.
    • Return to Top

Stamps:

  • (Click on, then scroll down to) African Stamps (See also Stamps in Africa), 14-16 February 2000:
    • Tim Carmichael, Jonathan Reynolds, Aisha Lamb Sobh, Wolfhart Heinrichs, Jan Jansen, Wolf Roder, Martin S. Kenzer, Iain Walker, Mel Page, Martin Klein, Merrick Posnansky, Walter S. Clarke, John P. Dunn, Iain Walker, Stanley Brunn, and Elias K. Bongmba.
    • Return to Top

Stereotypes:

  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Maasai and Supermodels, Africa in the Media, (February 1998) and (March 1998), 28 February-16 March 1998:
    • John P. Dunn, Kenneth Wylie, Neil Lettinga, Jonathan Reynolds, Misty Bastian, Kenneth Wylie, Lawrence Mbogoni, Bill Youngs, Richard Matheron, Ken Harrow, Joel Samoff, Claire L Dehon, Stephan Buhnen, John Casson, Betsy Hanzimanolis, Jonathan Reynolds, Bob White, Stephen M. Shea, Ron Mcgee, Bill Youngs, C. Abbott, and Atieno Odhiambo.
    • Return to Top

Sudan:

Tanzania:

Teaching:

  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Africa-Conflicts Reading List, 4-9 April 1999:
    • Maureen Therese Anderson, Marion E. Doro, O. Donald, Christoph Marx, Jonathon Glassman, Brett R. Moothart-O'Bannon, Ned Alpers, Bob Cummins, and Bronwen Manby.
    • Return to Top
  • African Films and Teaching, 16-23 May 1995:
    • David Ericson, Eugenia Herbert, Robert A. Hess, Nancy Hunt, Samuel Kasule, Simon Katzenellenbogen, Paul S. Landau, Harold G. Marcus, A.T. Miller, Denise Miller, Cora Presley, and Peter Rogers.
    • Return to Top
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Diaspora Readings, 23-29 September 1997:
    • Ronald Morgan, Linda Heywood, BerhaneSelassie Tsehai, Simon Katzenellenbogen, and Michael Levin.
    • Return to Top
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Novels for Colonial Africa Course, 27-29 January 1999:
    • Allison K. Shutt, Ralph Austen, Laszlo Mathe, Kathleen Sheldon, Tony Hodgin, Samuel S. Thomas, Stephen A. Harmon, Richard Seltzer, Denny Storer and Harold Marcus.
    • Return to Top
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Religion in Africa Course, 21-29 May 1998:
    • Allison K. Shutt, Mario I. Aguilar, Nicholas M. Creary, William Drake, Jonathan T. Reynolds, Nicholas M. Creary, Gillian Bershowitz and Mary Bivins.
    • Return to Top
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) [Teaching] Modern South Africa, 4-10 November 1997:
    • Curtis Keim, Derick Fay, Ralph Austen, Dean Curry, Michael Tetelman, J. Brookes Spector, Onaiwu Ogbomo, Roger Pfister, Robert Strayer, J. Brookes Spector, Barbara Oomen, Mel Page and Shahid Vawda.
    • Return to Top
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Teaching the Rwandan Genocide (April 1999) and (May 1999), 26 April-5 May 1999:
    • Steven Mintz, Jean-Claude Mporamazina, Wolf Roder, John Edward Philips, C. Abbott, Maureen Therese Anderson, Kenneth W. Harrow, Jean-Claude Mporamazina, Martin Klein, Mohamed Diriye Abdullahi, Ken Harrow, Hamadi Redissi, Nicholas A. Castelucci, Claire L. Dehon, Elias K. Bongmba, Barbara Brown, Jamie Monson, Zeric Kay Smith, Onaiwu Ogbomo, Jean-Claude Mporamazina, Claire L. Dehon, David Newbury, Kenneth Harrow, Werner Hillebrecht, Claire L. Dehon, Brian Siegel, Israel Ntaganzwa and Andre Bryon.
    • Return to Top

Technology:

  • (Click on, then scroll down to) African Technology, 5-25 August 1998:
    • Robin Harris, Jean Libby, Mel Page, Mary Ann Clark, Jim Lance and Chap Kusimba.
    • Return to Top
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Cars, Colonies, and Africa (February 1998) and (March 1998), 19 February-17 March 1998:
    • Jan-Bart Gewald, Charles Schaefer, Harold Marcus, Carol Summers, Kathleen Sheldon, Misty Bastian, Peter Limb, Mel Page, M. Bivins, Gordon Thomasson, Jonathan Reynolds, Patrick Manning, Samuel S. Thomas, Patrick Wurster, Freek Schiphorst, Anitra Nettleton, Saul Dubow, Stephen Rockel, Manu Herbstein (twice), Stella Herzog (twice), and Neil Parsons.
    • Return to Top

 

  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Religion in Africa Course, 21-29 May 1998:
    • Allison K. Shutt, Mario I. Aguilar, Nicholas M. Creary, William Drake, Jonathan T. Reynolds, Nicholas M. Creary, Gillian Bershowitz and Mary Bivins.
    • Return to Top

Textiles:

Theater:

  • Puppets and Politics, 11 October - 6 November 2000:
    • Gregory Mann, M. Jane Bryce, Allen Roberts, Neil Parsons, Stephanie Marlin-Curiel, Robyn Sassen, Malcolm Payne, Javier Lopez Pinon (2), John M. Peffer, Chika Obiajulu Okeke, and John Gray.
    • Return to Top

Travel Writing:

Tribe:

  • Tribal/Ethnic/Language Groups, 26 May - 20 June 1995:
    • Gregory Barz, Thomas M. Costa, Fikru N. Gebrekidan, James G. Holley III, Wole Ife, Nancy Jacobs, Samuel Kasule, Immaculate Kizza, Louise Leonard, Mark Lilleleht, Peter Limb, Richard Lobban, Chris Lowe, Pekka Masonen, Guy-Maurille Massamba, Wolf Roder, Kelly Tucker, and Eric M. Washington.
    • Return to Top
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) "Tribe" Versus "Ethnic Group" (September 1997) and (October 1997), 30 September-17 October 1997:
    • Howard French, Misty Bastian, Pier Larson, Bill Bravman, Misty Bastian, Gordon Thomasson, Peter Mark, Mike Yates, Kathleen Sheldon, Scott MacEachern, Ken Harrow, Larry Yarak, Brian Bunyan, Stephen Belcher, Rhiman Rotz, Robert Strayer, Martin Klein, Brian Siegel, Eric Ross, Simon Katzenellenbogen, Carola Lentz, Paul Landau, John Weiss, Irina Filatova, Gordon Thomasson, James Blaut (twice), Peter Limb, and Irina Filatova.
    • Return to Top

Return to Menu