Religion - Slavery

Religion

Reparations

Researchers

Revolution

Rinderpest

Ritual

Robeson

Russia

Rwanda

Sahara

Sahel

Senegal

Sierra Leone

Slavery

 

Return To Menu

 

Religion:

  • (Click on, then scroll down to) The Devil's Flute, 14-21 November 1998:
    • Bruce Janz, Joseph Mbele, Kenneth W. Harrow, Joseph Mbele, Stephen Belcher, Kenneth W. Harrow, Birgit Joedahl and Joseph Mbele.
    • Return to Top
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Religion in Africa Course, 21-29 May 1998:
    • Allison K. Shutt, Mario I. Aguilar, Nicholas M. Creary, William Drake, Jonathan T. Reynolds, Nicholas M. Creary, Gillian Bershowitz and Mary Bivins.

Reparations:

Researchers:

  • Responsibility of Researchers in Africa, 13-26 October 2000:
    • Alfred Anangwe, Loree D. Jones, Atieno Odhiambo, Jonathan Reynolds (3), Jeremy J. Cyrier (2), Martin Klein, John Pape (3), Jean-Claude Mporamazina, David Zeitlyn, Dorothy Washington, Carol Priestley, Michael W. Tuck, Akwasi Osei, Gretchen Walsh (2), David Schoenbrun, Massimo Repetti, Timothy Burke, Lisa Anne McNee, Jamie Monson, Margaret Hanimanolis, John Thornton, Joan Wardrop, Nancy Johnson, Philip J. Havik, Peter Limb, Edwina A. Morgan, and Nancy Johnson.
    • Return to Top

Revolution:

Rinderpest:

Ritual:

Robeson, Paul:

  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Paul Robeson and Africa, 20 - 27 January 1999:
    • Marika Sherwood, Wolf Roder, Manu Herbstein, Peter Limb, Terri Barnes, Kathryn Green, Peter Limb, Atieno Odhiambo, Paul Landau, Manu Herbstein, Marika Sherwood, Jerise Fogel and Marika Sherwood (twice).
    • Return to Top

Russia:

Rwanda:

  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Ruins in Rwanda, 17-23 September 1997:
    • Mike Yates, Jean-Claude Mporamazina, Robert Rotberg, A.T.Miller, Randall Pouwels, and Bernard Clist.
    • Return to Top
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Sources on Rwanda Genocide, 19-24 January 2001:
    • Paul Nugent, Catherine Coquery-Vidrovitch, Gerard Chouin, Ken Harrow, Peter Limb, Michael P. E. Hoyt, Jeffrey Demers, Kevin Greenbank, Mel Page, Andrea Behrends, Mario Aguilar, and David Schoenbrun.
    • Return to Top
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Teaching the Rwandan Genocide (April ) and (May ), 26 April - 5 May 1999:
    • Steven Mintz, Jean-Claude Mporamazina, Wolf Roder, John Edward Philips, C. Abbott, Maureen Therese Anderson, Kenneth W. Harrow, Jean-Claude Mporamazina, Martin Klein, Mohamed Diriye Abdullahi, Ken Harrow, Hamadi Redissi, Nicholas A. Castelucci, Claire L. Dehon, Elias K. Bongmba, Barbara Brown, Jamie Monson, Zeric Kay Smith, Onaiwu Ogbomo, Jean-Claude Mporamazina, Claire L. Dehon, David Newbury, Kenneth Harrow, Werner Hillebrecht, Claire L. Dehon, Brian Siegel, Israel Ntaganzwa, and Andre Bryon.
    • Return to Top

Sahara:

Sahel:

Senegal:

Sierra Leone:

Slavery:

  • African Muslim Slaves in America, 2-7 August 1995:
    • Ralph Austen, Peter Caron, Philip Curtin, Eugenia Herbert, Martin Klein, Kevin Lewis, Richard Lobban, A.T. Miller, Joseph M. O'Neal, William G. Sacks, Timothy R. Sweet, Kelly Tucker, and David William Voorhees.
    • Return to Top
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Conferences on Goree, 17-25 October 1997:
    • Gretchen Walsh, Mark Alan Hinchman, Geoff Coats, Ralph Austen, Randal Jelks and Ralph Austen.
    • Return to Top
  • Counting the Slave Trade, 17-26 March 1996:
    • Ralph Austen, Stephen D. Behrendt, Nemata Blyden, Bill Bravman, Doug Deal, David Eltis, Ken Harrow, Pier M. Larson, Joe Miller, Jeff Pardue, William Storey, Cliff Welch, and Kenneth Wylie.
    • Return to Top
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Diaspora Readings, 23-29 September 1997:
    • Ronald Morgan, Linda Heywood, BerhaneSelassie Tsehai, Simon Katzenellenbogen, and Michael Levin.
    • Return to Top
  • Goree and the Atlantic Slave Trade, 2-30 August 1995:
    • Ralph Austen, Beth Buggenhagen, John Boldrick, Philip Curtin, Gloria Emeagwali, Paul S. Landau, Richard Lobban, Harold Marcus, Achille Mbembe, John Pankratz, and John Saillant.
    • Return to Top
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Films on African Slavery, 19-21 February 2000:
    • Barbara Degorge, Rachel Malcolm-Woods, Martin Klein, Stephen Shea, Jerry Jacob, Wolf Roder, and Ken Harrow.
    • Return to Top
  • The Slave Trade, 2-23 July 1996:
    • Jack Betterly, Peter Caron, Walter S. Clarke, Cati Coe, Jose C. Curto, J. Randall Groves, Bertil Haggman, Mark Alan Hinchman, Simon Katzenellenbogen, Curtis A. Keim, David Killick, Richard Lobban, Pat Manning, Jean-Claude Mporamazina, Joseph M. O'Neal, Peter A. Rogers, June Santeusanio, Berend Timmer, and Larry Yarak.
    • Return to Top
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Slave Trade Survivor Testimony, 9-16 May 1997:
    • Ralph Austen, Charles Abbott, Pier Larson, BerhaneSelassie Tsehai, Eric Ross, Mary E. Lanser, Margaret Kabamba and Jean Hay.
    • Return to Top
  • Slavery in West Africa, 17-28 July 2000:
    • Eugene L. Mendonsa, Eric Ross, Lansana Gberie, John Dunn, Louise Rolingher, John Edward Philips, Bronwen Manby, Gregory Mann, Martin Klein, Misbahudeen Ahmed-Rufai, Eugene Mendonsa (2), Jeremy Joseph Pool, Eugene Mendonsa, John Thornton, and Dee Woodtor.
    • Return to Top

Return To Menu