Fiction/Literature - Griots

Fiction/Literature

Films/Videos

Folktales

Food

France

Funerals

Games

Gangs

Genocide

Germany

Globalization

Gold

Goree

Griots

 

Return To Menu

 

Fiction/Literature:

  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Africa in Fiction by Western Writers, 14-29 December 1998:
    • Mark Bearn, Ken Harrow, Manu Herbstein, Lisa McNee, Richard Harris, Patrick Wurster, Mohamed Diriye Abdullahi, Ken Harrow (twice), Claire L. Dehon, Lawrence Mbogoni, Manu Herbstein, Thomas Turner, Eugene Baer, Misty Bastian, Marika Sherwood, and Tom Meisenhelder.
    • Return to Top
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Maryse Conde's Segu, 8-9 September 1998:
    • Kathryn Green, Jean Hay, David Robinson, Stephen Wooten, Martin Klein, Catherine Coquery-Vidrovitch, and Robert Collins.
    • Return to Top
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Novels for Colonial Africa Course, 27-29 January 1999:
    • Allison K. Shutt, Ralph Austen, Laszlo Mathe, Kathleen Sheldon, Tony Hodgin, Samuel S. Thomas, Stephen A. Harmon, Richard Seltzer, Denny Storer and Harold Marcus.
    • Return to Top
  • Sub-Saharan African Novels, 4 May - 2 June 2000:
    • Martin S. Kenzer, Sonja Laden, Kathleen Sheldon, Anthony King, Wolf Roder, Jean Hay, Allison Shutt, Hank Dugan, Yahya Frederickson, Barbara Degorge, Martin Kenzer, Charles Abbott, Lisa Anne McNee, Reuben Mekenye, Mary Wren Bivins, Sharon Butler, and Lazarus Miti.
    • Return to Top

Films/Videos:

  • African Films and Teaching, 16-23 May 1995:
    • David Ericson, Eugenia Herbert, Robert A. Hess, Nancy Hunt, Samuel Kasule, Simon Katzenellenbogen, Paul S. Landau, Harold G. Marcus, A.T. Miller, Denise Miller, Cora Presley, and Peter Rogers.
    • Return to Top
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Anti-Apartheid Films, 3-11 September 1998:
    • Kathryn Green, compiler; from responses to a query on H-SAfrica; respondents include Simon Adams, David Philips, Irving Hexham, Mary Paton, Kevin O'Brien, Michael Niemann, Vladimir Shubin, Fred Morton, Cora A. Presley, Sally Ann Peberdy, Carol Summers, Alice Apley, and Robert Gordon. From H-Africa David Wiley and David Coplan.
    • Return to Top
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Ali Mazrui's The Africans, 24-28 October 1997:
    • Sarah Shoenfeld, Natalie Sandomirsky, Randall Pouwels, Gretchen Bauer, Mark Lilleleht, and Claire Dehon.
    • Return to Top
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Films on African Slavery, 19-21 February 2000:
    • Barbara Degorge, Rachel Malcolm-Woods, Martin Klein, Stephen Shea, Jerry Jacob, Wolf Roder, and Ken Harrow.
    • Return to Top
  • Little Senegal, 1-12 May 2001:
    • Catherine Coquery-Vidrovitch (3), Allen Roberts, Gregory Mann, Lisa McNee, Ann McDougall, Cornelius Moore, and Chris Lowe.
    • Return to Top
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Video Sources, 6-11 November 1997:
    • Marianne Kamp, Peter Limb, Mette Shayne, Samuel Nelson, and Susan Arndt.
    • Return to Top

 

  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Wonders of the Africa World (November 1999)(December 1999), and (January 2000), 2 November - 27 December 1999; see also Mainstreaming Africa, 19-21 November 1999; also of interest see PBS Wonders Web Site and "Twenty-One Essays in West Africa Review; from H-Africa's Documents page see Ali Mazrui's Second Reponse, 21 November 1999; Ali Mazrui's Further Comments, 12 December 1999; and Martin Kilson, reply to Gates and Mazrui, courtesy H-Afro-Am, 27 December 1999.
    • Abdin Chande, Allison K. Shutt, Aswan Aboudre, Chris Lowe, Lawrence Mbogoni, Marion E. Doro, Marika Sherwood, Claire L. Dehon, Ken Dossar, Quinton Priest, Fikru, Monica Schuler, Ali A. Mazrui, Jonathan Reynolds, Ken Harrow, Ange Perrault, A. Boudreaux, Tricia Redeker Hepner, William C. Fellows, Misbahudeen Ahmed-Rufai, Chege Githiora, Chris Lowe, Saul Issroff, Sandra E. Greene, Omofolabo Ajayi, Anthony Cheeseborough, Mark Rockeymoore, Randal M. Jelks, Mamaissii Dansi Hounon, Peter H. Gilliland, William C. Fellows, John Thornton, Timothy Burke, Rhiman Rotz, Jonathan Reynolds, John Thornton, Henry Louis Gates, Jr., Allison Shutt, Chap Kusimba, Mamaissii Dansi Hounon, Anne Holzman, Gloria Emeagwali, Jean-Claude Mporamazina, Kenneth Harrow, John Edward Philips, William C. Fellows, Urs Peter Ruf, Rhiman Rotz, J. Tolbert, Jr. via Mackie Blanton, Kenneth Wylie, Karim Traore, and Ibrahim Sundiata.
    • Return to Top

Folktales:

Food:

France:

  • (Click on, then scroll down to) French Colonial History, 22-28 June 1999:
    • Kathryn Firmin-Sellers, Eric Ross, Adell Patton, Jr., Stephen A. Harmon, Benoit de l'Estoile, Jonathan Reynolds, and Cheikh Anta Mbacke Babou.
    • Return to Top
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) French Education Archives, 12-18 November 1998:
    • Rachael Langford, Gabrielle Hecht, Andy Grossman, Mohamed Mbodj, William C. Fellows, Catherine Coquery-Vidrovitch, and Martin Klein.
    • Return to Top

Funerals:

  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Political Funerals in Africa, 14-17 October 1997:
    • Michael Tetelman, William Storey, Derick Fay, Ron Mcgee, Peter Limb, Chris Lowe, Dag Henrichsen, Kathleen Sheldon, and Michael Tetelman.
    • Return to Top

Games:

Gangs:

  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Cowboy-clad Gangs in Africa, 5-8 May 1999:
    • Carolyn Brown, Atieno Odhiambo, Didier Gondola, Kenneth W. Harrow, Charles Ambler, Pieter Remes, Edward Alpers, Filip De Boeck, and Jonathan Reynolds.
    • Return to Top
  • Urban Gangs and Violence, 29 April - 11 May 2000:
    • Gary Kynoch, Paul Nugent, Sarah Lozowski, Kenneth Wylie, Gary Kynoch, Ralph Austen, Bob White, Peter Alegi, Lisa Anne McNee, Allen Roberts, and Mel Page.
    • Return to Top

Genocide:

Germany:

  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Relations: Blacks and Germans (June 1999) and (July 1999), 22 June - 7 July 1999:
    • Peter Limb, Chege John Githiora Kelly J. Morris, Werner Hillebrecht (twice), Ron Mcgee, Tilman Dedering, Wolf Roder, Leo Lucassen, H. Becker, Mette Shayne, Sylvia Curtis, Joe Lunn, Bob Monroe, Anna-Maria Brandstetter, and Mark L. Lilleleht.
    • Return to Top

Globalization:

Gold:

Goree:

  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Conferences on Goree, 17-25 October 1997:
    • Gretchen Walsh, Mark Alan Hinchman, Geoff Coats, Ralph Austen (twice), and Randal Jelks.
    • Return to Top
  • Goree and the Atlantic Slave Trade, 2-30 August 1995:
    • Ralph Austen, Beth Buggenhagen, John Boldrick, Philip Curtin, Gloria Emeagwali, Paul S. Landau, Richard Lobban, Harold Marcus, Achille Mbembe, John Pankratz, and John Saillant.
    • Return to Top

Griots:

  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Books on Griots, 6-9 December 1999:
    • Erich Martel, Martin Klein, Valdemir Zamparoni, and Dee Woodtor.
    • Return to Top

Return To Menu