Copts - East Africa

Copts

Côte d'Ivoire

Courses

Culture

Dahomey

Damara

Dance

Decision-Making

Democracy

Development

Diaspora

Diseases

Distance Learning

East Africa

 

Return To Menu

 

Copts:

  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Copts, 16-22 September 1998:
    • Samuel and Barbara Paley, Timothy Bratton, Jerise Fogel, Matthew Gordon, and Sheila Shiki y Michaels.
    • Return to Top

Côte d'Ivoire:

Courses:

  • African Films and Teaching, 16-23 May 1995:
    • David Ericson, Eugenia Herbert, Robert A. Hess, Nancy Hunt, Samuel Kasule, Simon Katzenellenbogen, Paul S. Landau, Harold G. Marcus, A.T. Miller, Denise Miller, Cora Presley, and Peter Rogers.
    • Return to Top
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Novels for Colonial Africa Course, 27-29 January 1999:
    • Allison K. Shutt, Ralph Austen, Laszlo Mathe, Kathleen Sheldon, Samuel S. Thomas, Stephen A. Harmon, and Richard Seltzer, Denny Storer and Harold Marcus.
    • Return to Top
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Religion in Africa Course, 21-29 May 1998:
    • Allison K. Shutt, Mario I. Aguilar, Nicholas M. Creary, William Drake, Jonathan T. Reynolds, Nicholas M. Creary, Gillian Bershowitz, and Mary Bivins.
    • Return to Top

Culture:

  • Africa-Conflicts Reading List, 4-9 April 1999:
    • Maureen Therese Anderson, Marion E. Doro, O. Donald, Christoph Marx, Jonathon Glassman, Brett R. Moothart-O'Bannon, Ned Alpers, Bob Cummins, and Bronwen Manby.
    • Return to Top

Dahomey:

Damara:

  • (Click on, then scroll down to) The Bergdama (February 2000) (scroll to "Query") and (March 2000) , (scroll to "The"), 29 February - 1 March 2000:
    • Iain Walker, Tilman M. Dedering, Wilfried von Lossow, Louise Leonard, David Nolan, Scott MacEachern, and Brian Siegel.
    • Return to Top

Dance:

  • West African Dances, 30 October - 2 November 2000:
    • Vanessa Gomez, Kathleen Sheldon, Allen Roberts, Jeremy J. Cyrier, Chika Anyanwu, Amanda Pickering, and Davis Bullwinkle.
    • Return to Top

Decision-Making:

  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Decision-making in Africa, 13-30 May 1998:
    • Kindane Mengisteab, Kindane Mengisteab, Manelisi Genge, Nikitah Okembe-Ra Imani, Judith Van Allen, Timothy Dwight Nevin, Misty L. Bastian, Elias K. Bongmba, Jean-Claude Mporamazina, Nikitah Okembe-Ra Imani, and John Thornton.
    • Return to Top

Democracy:

  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Africa's New Assertiveness (What "Democracy" Means to Africans) (August 1997) and (September 1997), 11 August - 6 September 1997:
    • Mel Page,Elisa Von Joedeu-Forgey, Howard French, Frank Njubi, William Drake, Howard French, Bill Bravman, Howard French, John Pape, Peter Limb, Kefale Asnake, Charles Schaefer, Ken Wylie, Bill Bravman, Jim Blaut, Fred Schaffer, Kamau Ayinde, Ed Kent, Charles Abbott, Bronwen Manby, Frank Njubi, Bruce Bennett, John Edward Philips, Jim Blaut, Ken Wylie, Peter Limb, and Jim Blaut.
    • Return to Top

Development:

  • Development and Languages, 14-27 January 1997:
    • Siegel Brian (2), Peter Limb (2), Kenneth W. Harrow (2), David Lee Schoenbrun (2), Eric Ross (2), John Edward Philips, Ralph Austen, David A. Chappell, and Nyokabi.
    • Return to Top
  • Development in Africa at Start of the 16th Century (and variations of this title), 12 December 1996 - 27 January 1997:
    • James M. Blaut (4), Linda M. Heywood (7), Ralph Austen (4), Gloria Emeagwali (4), Gordon C. Thomasson (4), David Killick (4), Christopher Lowe (2), Kelly J. Morris, Jean Libby (2), Kenneth Wylie, Harold Marcus (4), Robin Sabino, Claire L. Dehon, Q. Priest, Patrick Manning, Eric Ross (2), Brian Siegel (2), Peter Limb (2), Kenneth W. Harrow (2), David Lee Schoenbrun (3), John Edward Philips, Marina Tolmacheva, David A. Chappell, R. Ijspeerd, Babu Mizanur Rahman, and Nyokabi.
    • Return to Top

Diaspora:

  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Diaspora Readings, 23-29 September 1997:
    • Ronald Morgan, Linda Heywood, BerhaneSelassie Tsehai, Simon Katzenellenbogen, and Michael Levin.
    • Return to Top

Diseases:

  • AIDS a Myth?, 12 November 1995-1 February 1996:
    • Ralph Austen, Tsehai Berhane-Selassie, John Boldrick, James DeMeo, Derick Fay, Elizabeth Isichei, Charles Geshekter, Martin Klein, Paul S. Landau, Peter Limb, Chris Lowe, Glenn McKnight, Beverly Smith, Keith Tankard, Gordon Thomasson, and Gretchen Walsh.
    • Return to Top
  • (Click on, then scroll down to) Colonial Nightmares (May 1997) and (June 1997), 26 May - 10 June 1997:
    • Mr. Ngwane, Melanie Lazarow, Keith Tankard, Elisa Forgey, Douglas Mark Peers, Carmela Garritano, John Dunn, Ken Harrow, Chris Lowe, Harold Marcus, Ken Harrow, Chris Lowe, John Dunn and Chris Lowe.
    • Return to Top

Distance Learning:

East Africa:

Return To Menu