PRESS RELEASE: 2019 Awards Program Honors the Best of Historic Preservation

Julianna Jackson's picture

 

PRESS RELEASE

 

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

May 9, 2019

 

 

CONTACT:

Mekdy Alemayehu (OP) 202.412.7828; mekdy.alemayehu2@dc.gov  

 

2019 Awards Program Honors the Best of Historic Preservation

 

(WASHINGTON, DC) – The District of Columbia Historic Preservation Office, part of the Office of Planning, in partnership with the DC Preservation League and the Daughters of the American Revolution, presented the District of Columbia Awards for Excellence in Historic Preservation at DAR Constitution Hall on the evening of Wednesday, May 8.

 

Since 2003, the District government has honored over 235 outstanding projects, programs and individuals for exemplary work and commitment to historic preservation in Washington, DC. This year’s awards recognize 38 individuals, businesses, government agencies and local organizations.

 

This year’s awards are presented in the categories of Volunteerism and Community Involvement, Archaeology, Education, Design and Construction, State Historic Preservation Officer’s Award, HPRB Chair’s Award, and Individual Lifetime Achievement Award.  

 

2019 Awards and Awardees

 

Volunteerism and Community Involvement

Bloomingdale Historic Designation Coalition

Joseph Levesque; Betsy McDaniel; Patricia Ellis Mitchell; James Myers; Scott Roberts

 

Archaeology

Moxy Hotel, Washington, DC, 1011 K Street NW

Douglas Development Corporation; EHT Traceries; Stantec

 

Education

Mapping Segregation in Washington DC

Prologue DC, LLC – Mara Cherkasky; Prologue DC, LLC – Sarah Shoenfeld

 

Design and Construction

Patterson House, 15 Dupont Circle NW

Hartman-Cox Architects; Saul Urban & Rooney Properties; Manhattan Construction

 

The Bell Tower at Stanton Park, 609 Maryland Avenue NE

Morningstar Community Development, LLC; MCN Build, Inc.; Cooper Carry Architects

 

The Sanctuary, 819 D Street NE

Bonstra|Haresign ARCHITECTS; The Rubin Group; Cumberland Stained Glass

 

The Mission Apartments, 1350 R Street NW

Eric Colbert & Associates PC; EHT Traceries; Alturas Real Estate Interests, LLC; McCullough Construction

 

Uline Arena, 1140 3rd Street NE

Antunovich Associates; Douglas Development Corporation; James G. Davis Construction Corporation; EHT Traceries

  

State Historic Preservation Officer’s Award

700PENN, 700 Pennsylvania Avenue SE

Esocoff & Associates/Weinstein Studio + Gensler; McCullough Construction; Clark Construction Group, LLC; EastBanc; Stanton Development

 

HPRB Chair’s Award

Modernization of the Duke Ellington School of the Arts, 3500 R Street NW

cox graae + spack architects - design architects for the LBA-CGS Joint Venture; DC Department of General Services; McKissack & McKissack; GCS|SIGAL; EHT Traceries

 

Individual Lifetime Achievement Award

Robert C. Sonderman 

 

For more information about the 2019 Awards for Excellence in Historic Preservation visit https://planning.dc.gov/page/preservation-awards.

 

###

 

 

 

Julianna Jackson • Staff Assistant

DC Office of Planning

1100 4th Street SW, Suite E650 • Washington, DC 20024

202.442.7631

julianna.jackson@dc.gov

planning.dc.gov