Conference: Association for the Study of Nationalities (May 5-8, 2021)

Emanuela Grama's picture

Dear SAE members,

The annual conference of the Association for the Study of Nationalities will take place between May 5-8, 2021 (on Zoom). The following selection of panels feature anthropologists working in/on Europe, as well as other research topics of potential interests to the SAE members.

You can find the full schedule of the conference here:

https://7c35c3c7-8e4f-4eeb-af81-f36f90e6877f.filesusr.com/ugd/ff1dca_8d837c2872cd40aa87091...

Selection of ASN 2021 panels of potential interest to anthropologists working in Europe:

WEDNESDAY MAY 5

PANEL BK11 Memories of Victory and Defeat in Croatia and Serbia 
WEDNESDAY MAY 5 // Session II // 10.00
CHAIR Mila Dragojević (U of the South, US) 
PAPERS 
Jelena Đureinović (U of Vienna, Austria)/Marching the Victorious March: Populism and Memory Appropriation of the Yugoslav Partisans in Today’s Serbia 
Gruia Bădescu (U of Konstanz, Germany) gruia.badescu@gmail.com/ Materialities of Bitterness: Ruins, Reconstructions and Narratives of Victory and Defeat 
Sven Milekić (Maynooth U, Ireland) sven.milekic.2019@mumail.ie /The Myth of a Good King: Franjo Tuđman and King Aleksandar in Veterans’ Eyes 
Ana Ljubojević (U of Graz, Austria) ljubo.ana@gmail.com /Contested Narratives of Bleiburg in the Context of World War II Remembrance in Croatia 
DISCUSSANT Nikolina Židek (U of Madrid, Spain) nizidek@gmail.com 


PANEL EU3 Gender Dynamics in Central Asia 
WEDNESDAY MAY 5 // Session II // 10.00-11.30
CHAIR Hélène Thibault (Nazarbayev U, Kazakhstan) helene.thibault@gmail.com 
PAPERS
Jasmin Dall’Agnola (Oxford Brookes U, UK) jdall-agnola@brookes.ac.uk/ The World Values Survey Findings Put to the Test of Qualitative Inquiry: Information/Communication Technologies and Gender Roles in Kazakhstan 
Aruzhan Sagadiyeva (Nazarbayev U, Kazakhstan) aruzhan.sagadiyeva@nu.edu.kz/Policy-Making in the Authoritarian States: The Case of Polygyny in Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan Shahnoza Nozimova (George Mason U, US) nazimovas@gmail.com /Imagined Women: Bearing, Rearing and Wearing the Tajik Nation 
Zulaikho Usmonova (Institute of Philosophy, Tajikistan) zusmonova@gmail.com/ Gender Aspects of “Tanzeem” Cultural Politics in Tajikistan 
DISCUSSANT Michele Commercio (U of Vermont, US) michele.commercio@uvm.edu 

PANEL TH2 Gender Transitions Multidisciplinary Perspectives after Three Decades
WEDNESDAY MAY 5 // Session II // 10.00-11.30 AM EST
CHAIR Bénédicte Santoire (U of Ottawa, Canada) benedictesantoire@gmail.com 
PAPERS 
Jill M. Massino (UNC Charlotte, US) jmassino@uncc.edu/The Visible Costs of the Market: Women, Employment, and the Family in Post-Socialist Romania 
Sinéad Walsh (Independent Scholar, Ireland) sineadbhreathnach@gmail.com /Hopeful Pessimism: Reconsidering the Impact of Women’s Transnational Activism in Armenia and Azerbaijan 
Janet E. Johnson (Brooklyn College CUNY, US) johnson@brooklyn.cuny.edu /The Gendered Ambiguity of the Postcommunist Transitions 
DISCUSSANT Emily Channell-Justice (Harvard U, US) echannelljustice@fas.harvard.edu 

PANEL BK7 Populism, Media, and Protest
WEDNESDAY MAY 5 // Session III // 1.30-3.00 PM EST
CHAIR Anastasia Llewellyn (U of Ottawa, Canada) anastasia.llewellyn@uottawa.ca 
PAPERS 
Damir Kapidžić (U of Sarajevo, Bosnia) damir.kapidzic@gmail.com /Autocratic Southeast Europe? The Unfulfilled Democratic Promise of the 2020 Elections 
Ana Jovanovic (U of Bologna, Italy) ana.jovanovic@studio.unibo.it /Strike While the Iron is Hot: Expansion of Authority in Serbia During the Coronavirus Pandemic 
Marija Ivanović (U of Sarajevo, Bosnia) ivanom@mx.lakeforest.edu /Esthetics of Order – Poetics of Resistance: “Pravda za Davida” as New “Distribution of the Sensible”? 
Dejan Guzina (Wilfrid Laurier U, Canada) dguzina@wlu.ca /Media Populism in Serbia DISCUSSANT Emily Morrison (Queen Mary U of London, UK) eabmorrison@gmail.com

PANEL CE8 The Roma in Central Europe
WEDNESDAY MAY 5 // Session III // 1.30-3.00 PM EST
CHAIR TBA 
PAPERS 
Julija Sardelic (Victoria U of Wellington, New Zealand) julija.sardelic@vuw.ac.nz /Autochthony vs. Indigeneity: The Position of Roma in Central Europe from a Global Perspective 
Maria Subert (Hostos Community College CUNY, US) subert.ma@gmail.com /We Are Not the Same Old Story: The Roma of Hungary, an Outdoor Art Gallery and Communication for Resistance 
Dovile Budryté (Georgia Gwinnett College, US) dbudryte@ggc.edu /From Transnational to Local Remembrance: European Roma Genocide Memory and the Commemoration of Samudaripenin 
Lithuania Svetlusa Surova (Gnarum/BARI-Global Network, Slovakia) svetlusa_surova@biari.brown.edu /Securitisation and Quarantine of Roma Settlements During the First Wave of the COVID-19 Pandemic in Slovakia 
DISCUSSANT Peter Vermeersch (KU Leuven, Belgium)

PANEL CE24 The Criminalization of Historical Research in Poland (ROUNDTABLE )
WEDNESDAY MAY 5 // Session III // 1.30-3.00 PM EST
CHAIR Dominique Arel (U of Ottawa, Canada) darel@uottawa.ca 
MODERATORS
 Anna Muller (U of Michigan Dearborn, US) anmuller@umich.edu Jeffrey Kopstein (UC Irvine, US) kopstein@uci.edu SPEAKERS Jan Grabowski (U of Ottawa, Canada) jgrabows@uottawa.ca Omer Bartov (Brown U, US) omer_bartov@brown.edu Natalia Aleksiun (Touro College, Germany) natalia.aleksiun-madrzak@touro.edu

PANEL U1 Book Panel on Jennifer J. Carroll’s Narkomania: Drugs, HIV, and Citizenship in Ukraine (Cornell, 2019)
WEDNESDAY MAY 5 // Session III // 1.30-3.00 PM EST
CHAIR Emily Channell-Justice (Harvard U, US) echannelljustice@fas.harvard.edu PARTICIPANTS Alexandra Hrycak (Reed College, US) hrycak@reed.edu William Risch (Georgia College, US) william.risch@gcsu.edu Maria Sonevytsky (UC Berkeley, US) msonevytsky@berkeley.edu Jennifer J. Carroll (Elon U, US) jcarroll16@elon.edu

THURSDAY MAY 6


PANEL CE12 Poland A Decade of PiS, Protest and Opposition (ROUNDTABLE)
THURSDAY MAY 6 // Session IV // 8.00-9.30 AM EST
CHAIR Joshua Tucker (NYU, US) joshua.tucker@nyu.edu 
SPEAKERS 
Jan Kubik (Rutgers U, US) kubik@polisci.rutgers.edu/Protest in Poland: Looking Back and Looking Forward to Understand Socio-Cultural Norms and Rupture 
Marta Kotwas (UCL, UK) m.kotwas@ucl.ac.uk /The Rise of Right-Wing Populism in Poland Piotr Goldstein (ZoiS, Germany) piotr.goldstein@zois-berlin.de /Protest in Poland 2018-2021: From Mass Mobilization to Everyday Activism 
Grzegorz Ekiert (Harvard U, US) ekiert@fas.harvard.edu /How Has Protest Changed in Poland Since 1989? 
Courtney Blackington (UNC Chapel Hill, US) courtb@live.unc.edu /Mobilizing Memory: Perceptions of the Communist Transition in Anti-PiS Protests

PANEL CE5 Populism and Authoritarianism in Central Europe 
THURSDAY MAY 6 // Session V // 10.00-11.30 AM EST
CHAIR Zsuzsa Csergo (Queen’s U, Canada) csergo@queensu.ca 
PAPERS 
Courtney Blackington (UNC Chapel Hill, US) courtb@live.unc.edu /Partisanship, Populists, and Plane Crashes: Can Populist Partisanship Drive Conspiratorial Beliefs? 
Robert Sata (Central European U, Austria) satar@ceu.edu /Illiberal Populism: A Synergy of Xenophobic Nationalism, Identitarian Religion and Anti-Gender Mobilization? 
Attila Antal (Eötvös Loránd U, Hungary) antal.attila@ajk.elte.hu /Hungary: Constitutionalized Populist Dictatorship 
Valentin Behr (U of Strasbourg, France) valentin.behr@gmail.com/ Is There a “Populist” Ruling Elite? Insights from Poland 
*co-authored with Andrzej Turkowski (U of Warsaw, Poland) 
DISCUSSANT Lenka Bustikova (Arizona State U, US) lenka.bustikova@asu.edu

PANEL N8 Everyday Nationalism in the Time of COVID-19 (ROUNDTABLE )
THURSDAY MAY 6 // Session V // 10.00-11.30 AM EST
CHAIR Paul Goode (Carleton U, Canada) jpaulgoode@outlook.com
SPEAKERS 
David Stroup (U of Manchester, UK) david.stroup@manchester.ac.uk /“Loathsome Hui Parasites”: Online Islamophobia, and Ethnic Relations in Wuhan during COVID-19 
Elizaveta Gaufman (U of Groningen, Netherlands) e.gaufman@rug.nl /Everyday Foreign Policy: Performing and Consuming the Nation After Crimea 
Tamara Pavasović Trošt (U of Ljubljana, Slovenia) tamara.trost@ef.uni-lj.si /National Belonging and Ethnicity Narratives During Times of Crisis in the Western Balkans 
Dillon Byrd (U of Toronto, Canada) dillon.byrd@mail.utoronto.ca /Ontological Security Over Physical Security: Returning to Normality Even if it’s Unsafe to Do so 
Guzel Yusupova (Academy of National Economy and Public Administration, Russia)

PANEL CE6 Legality, Legitimacy and Identity in Pre-Communist, Communist and Post-Communist Romania (ROUNDTABLE )
THURSDAY MAY 6 // Session VI // 1.30-3.00 PM EST
CHAIR Mihaela Serban (Ramapo College of NJ, US) mserban@ramapo.edu 
SPEAKERS 
Monica Ciobanu (SUNY Plattsburgh, US) ciobanm@plattsburgh.edu /Writing History Through Trials: The Case of the National Peasant Part 
Cosmin Sebastian Cercel (U of Nottingham, UK) cosmin.cercel@notthingham.ac.uk /Reversing Liberal Legality: Romania’s Path to Dictatorship 
Delia Popescu (Le Moyne College, US) popescd@lemoyne.edu /Romanian Refrains: Power and Identity Tropes Framing the Romani Minority in Communist Romania 
Emanuela Grama (Carnegie Mellon U, US) egrama@andrew.cmu.edu /Restitution Reversal or “Re-Nationalization”? An Analysis of Law, Property, and History Through the Case of the “Szekely Mikó” High School in Transylvania


PANEL U8 Individual Experiences and Microfoundations of Conflict
THURSDAY MAY 6 // Session VI // 1.30-3.00 PM EST
CHAIR Alexandra Wishart (U of Ottawa, Canada) awish042@uottawa.ca 
PAPERS 
Fabian Burkhardt (Leibniz Institute, Germany) burkhardt@ios-regensburg.de/Contested Sovereignty- Contested Citizenship: Russia’s Passportization’ of the Donbas in Comparative Perspective 
*co-authored with Elia Bescotti and Cindy Wittke (Leibniz Institute), Maryna Rabinovych (Kyïv School of Economics, Ukraine) 
Cynthia Buckley (U of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, US) buckleyc@illinois.edu /Forced Internal Migration, Integration, and Plans to Return in Ukraine: Choice or Choiceless? 
Lidia Kuzemska (Lancaster U, UK) lidia.kuzemska@gmail.com /At Home, But Homeless: Internally Displaced Persons in Ukraine Search for Home 
Martina Urbinati (U of Bologna, Italy) urbinati.martina@gmail.com /The Politics of Internally Displaced Persons: Reconfiguring Citizenship in Contexts of Internal Displacement DISCUSSANT Greta Uehling (U of Michigan, US)

FRIDAY MAY 7

PANEL U24 Political Extremism in Ukraine 
FRIDAY MAY 7 // Session VII // 8.00-9.30 AM EST
CHAIR Bénédicte Santoire (U of Ottawa, Canada) benedictesantoire@gmail.com
 PAPERS Iryna Shuvalova (Independent Scholar, Ukraine) iryna.shuvalova@fulbrightmail.org /‘Opolchenets’: Prosthetic Identity for the War-torn Donbas 
Bertrand de Franqueville (U of Ottawa, Canada) bertrand.defranqueville@uottawa.ca /Ukrainian Nationalism and Competing Memories of World War II: The Azov Movement’s Projected Narrative 
Alexandra Wishart (U of Ottawa, Canada) awish042@uottawa.ca /The Radical Left in Ukraine since Maidan: The Case of a ‘Nationalist’ Anarchist Movement 
Adrien Nonjon (INALCO, France) nonjon.adrien@gmail.com /Azov and the Polish-Ukrainian Controversy over Intermarium


PANEL CE14 Kin-States in Central and Eastern Europe How and When they Matter (ROUNDTABLE )
FRIDAY MAY 7 // Session VIII // 10.00-11.30 AM EST
CHAIR Jennie Schulze (Duquesne U, US) schulzej@duq.edu 
SPEAKERS Angela Kachuyevski (Arcadia U, US) kachuyea@arcadia.edu /Ontological Security, Kin States, and Social Boundaries 
Ronnie Olesker (St. Lawrence U, US) TBA 
Ellie Knott (LSE, UK) e.k.knott@lse.ac.uk /How to Study Kin-States? Methodologies of Kin-State Nationalism 
Zsuzsa Csergo (Queen’s U, Canada) csergo@queensu.ca /Kin-State Support as a Double-Edged Sword 
Myra Waterbury (Ohio U, US) waterbur@ohio.edu/ Divided Nationhood and Multiple Membership: A Framework for Assessing Kin-State Policies and Their Impact

PANEL CE21 The Benefits and Burdens of the “Invisible Suitcase” Writing Contemporary History as an Outsider (ROUNDTABLE )
FRIDAY MAY 7 // Session VIII // 10.00-11.30 AM EST
CHAIR Vjeran Pavlakovic (U of Rijeka, Croatia) vjeranp@gmail.com 
SPEAKERS
Jill M Massino (UNC Charlotte, US) jmassino@uncc.edu /Citizens of Humanity: The Relevance of Doing History as an “Outsider” 
Jan Čulík (U of Glasgow, UK) jan.culik@glasgow.ac.uk /How Do Culture Wars Deflect from Real Social Problems and What Can an Outsider Do About This? 
Marci Shore (Yale U, US) marci.shore@yale.edu /Ostranenie, or the Epistemological Advantages - and Disadvantages - of Marginality 
Muriel Blaive (Institute for the Study of Totalitarian Regimes, Czech Republic) muriel.blaive@gmail.com /Knocking on the Tribe’s Door: The Czech Public Sphere and Foreign “Opinions”

PANEL M1 Diaspora Engagement in Comparative Perspective
FRIDAY MAY 7 // Session VIII // 10.00-11.30 AM EST
CHAIR Lisa Koriouchkina (Williams College, US) lisa.koriouchkina@gmail.com 
PAPERS 
Foteini Kalantzi (U of Oxford, UK) foteini.kalantzi@sant.ox.ac.uk /The Greek Diaspora: Engagement and Disengagement with the Homeland in Times of Crisis 
Ahmed Khattab (Georgetown U, US) amk306@georgetown.edu /Political Crisis and Diaspora Enfranchisement: The Emigrant-Citizens of Egypt and Tunisia 
Damla B. Aksel (Bahcesehir U, Turkey) damla.aksel@eas.bau.edu.tr /Limits to Claiming Sovereignty: International Politics of Embracing Emigrants 
Catherine R. Craven (SOAS U of London, UK) catherine_craven@soas.ac.uk /Centering Security Practices in the Study of Diaspora Governance: A Tamil Case Study 
DISCUSSANT Dženeta Karabegović (U of Salzburg, Austria) dzeneta.karabegovic@sbg.ac.at

PANEL BK9 New Perspectives to Migrations From, Towards/Trough, and Within Yugoslavia 
FRIDAY MAY 7 // Session IX // 1.30-3.00 PM EST
CHAIR Alena Alamgir (Emory U, US) akalamgir@gmail.com
PRESENTERS 
Dragana Kovačević Bielicki (U of Oslo, Norway) dragana.kovacevic@ilos.uio.no /Mapping the Anti-Migrant Protests in Serbia, Croatia and Bosnia and Herzegovina Through Their Online Media Coverage (2015-Present) 
Rory Archer (U of Graz, Austria) roryarcher@gmail.com /Ice-Cream Shop Owners, Irredentists, Yugoslavs? Albanian Migration to the Yugoslav Northwest 
*co-authored with Mladen Zlobec (U of Graz) 
Sandra King-Savic (U of St. Gallen, Switzerland) sandra.king-savic@unisg.ch /Mediating Belonging in Switzerland: Strategies of Integration among Labor Migrants and Refugees from Yugoslavia 
Mišo Kapetanović (U of St. Gallen, Switzerland) mishoagm@gmail.com /On the Nationalism of the Gastarbeiters: Theoretical Checks for a New Empirical Challenge 
DISCUSSANT Safia Swimelar (Elon U, US) sswimelar@elon.edu

PANEL CE3 Book Panel on Lenka Bustikova’s Extreme Reactions: Radical Right Mobilization in Eastern Europe (Cambridge, 2019)
FRIDAY MAY 7 // Session IX // 1.30-3.00 PM EST
CHAIR Julija Sardelic (Victoria U of Wellington, New Zealand) julija.sardelic@vuw.ac.nz PARTICIPANTS 
Jeffrey Kopstein (UC Irvine, US) kopstein@uci.edu Erin Jenne (Central European U, Austria) jennee@ceu.edu Emily Channell-Justice (Harvard U, US) echannelljustice@fas.harvard.edu Lenka Bustikova (Arizona State U, US) lenka.bustikova@asu.edu

PANEL EU1 Book Panel on Sean R. Roberts’ The War on the Uyghurs: China’s Internal Campaign Against a Muslim Minority (Princeton, 2020)
FRIDAY MAY 7 // Session IX // 1.30-3.00 PM EST
CHAIR Michele Commercio (U of Vermont, US) michele.commercio@uvm.edu PARTICIPANTS 
James Millward (Georgetown U, US) millwarj@georgetown.edu Alexander Cooley (Columbia U, US) acooley@barnard.edu Adeeb Khalid (Carleton College, US) akhalid@carleton.edu Sean R. Roberts (George Washington U, US) seanrr@gwu.edu

PANEL N19 Book Panel on Danilo Mandic’s Gangsters and Other Statesmen: Mafias, Separatists, and Torn States in a Globalized World (Princeton, 2021)
FRIDAY MAY 7 // Session IX // 1.30-3.00 PM EST
CHAIR Tamara Pavasović Trošt (U of Ljubljana, Slovenia) tamara.trost@ef.uni-lj.si PARTICIPANTS 
Jennifer Hirschfeld (U of Oklahoma, US) tkhirschfeld@ou.edu Sinisa Malesevic (U College Dublin, Ireland) sinisa.malesevic@ucd.ie Vladimir Petrovic (Boston U, US) vpetrovic@g.harvard.edu Danilo Mandic (Harvard U, US) mandic@fas.harvard.edu

PANEL R12 Russia’s Media and Propaganda Politics
FRIDAY MAY 7 // Session IX // 1.30-3.00 PM EST
CHAIR Marlene Laruelle (George Washington U, US) laruelle@gwu.edu 
PRESENTERS 
Svetlana Bilalova (LSE, UK) s.bilalova@lse.ac.uk /Warfare Agenda-Setting on Russian Television, 2009-2019 
Inga Miller (SUNY Albany, US) imiller@albany.edu/ Survivors of Russian Media Politics: A Comparison Study of the Carnegie Moscow Center and Meduza 
Aleksandra Raspopina (City U of London, UK) aleksandra.raspopina.1@city.ac.uk /Reporting Crime, Terrorism and Ethnicity in Russia: Media Discussions of the Proposed Media Law Amendments 
Scott Radnitz (U of Washington, US) srad@uw.edu /Conspiratorial Soft Power? Russian Propaganda in the Near Abroad 
DISCUSSANT Vasily Gatov (U Southern California, US) vassgatov@gmail.com


PANEL U23 Book Panel on Wendy Lower’s The Ravine (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2021)
FRIDAY MAY 7 // Session IX // 1.30-3.00 PM EST
CHAIR Natalia Aleksiun (Touro College, Germany) natalia.aleksiun-madrzak@touro.edu PARTICIPANTS 
Jared McBride (UCLA, US) mcbridejg@g.ucla.edu Elissa Bemporad (CUNY Graduate Center, US) elissa.bemporad@qc.cuny.edu Karel Berkhoff (NIOD Institute, The Netherlands) k.berkhoff@niod.knaw.nl Wendy Lower (Claremont McKenna College, US) wendy.lower@claremontmckenna.edu


SATURDAY MAY 8

PANEL BK19 Book Panel on Fabio Mattioli’s Dark Finance: Illiquidity and Authoritarianism at the Margins of Europe (Stanford, 2020)
SATURDAY MAY 8 // Session X // 8.00-9.30 AM EST
CHAIR Keith Brown (Arizona State U, US) keith_brown@asu.edu 
PARTICIPANTS V
Vasiliki Nefotistos (SUNY Buffalo, US) neofotis@buffalo.edu Gabor Scheiring (Bocconi U, Italy) gabor@gaborscheiring.com Ljupcho Petkovski (Independent Scholar, Macedonia) petkovski4@gmail.com Fabio Mattioli (U of Melbourne, Australia) fabio.mattioli@unimelb.edu.au

PANEL CE23 Cultures of Nationhood in Central Europe 
SATURDAY MAY 8 // Session X // 8.00-9.30 AM EST
CHAIR Szabolcs Pogonyi (Central European U, Austria) pogonyi@ceu.edu 
PAPERS 
Gabriel C. Kelly (George Washington U, US) gabriel_kelly@gwu.edu /Nation-Painting: Modern Art & Mutual Understanding in Divided States 
Ágnes Patakfalvi-Czirják (Budapest U of Technology and Economics, Hungary) patakfalvi.agnes@gmail.com /“We Are of One Blood”: The Mainstreaming of Nationalism in Popular Music in Hungary 
*co-authored with Emilia Barna (Budapest U of Technology and Economy) 
Biborka Ádám (U of Babes-Bolyai, Romania) adambiborka@gmail.com /The Revival of the First of December in Szeklerland 
Zahorán Csaba (National U of Public Service, Hungary) zahorancsaba@gmail.com /The Continuity as Legitimacy Tool: The Use of History and Symbols in Szeklerland Today DISCUSSANT Sherrill Stroschein (UCL, UK) s.stroschein@ucl.ac.uk 

PANEL K7 Historical Memory and Conflicts of the Present in Ukraine and the Caucasus The Dynamics of Radicalization and Peacebuilding 
SATURDAY MAY 8 // Session X // 8.00-9.30 AM EST
CHAIR Jean-François Ratelle (U of Ottawa, Canada) jrate066@uottawa.ca 
PAPERS 
Cécile Druey (U of Bern, Switzerland) cecile.druey@hist.unibe.ch /Memory – Mobilization – War: The Case of Chechnya (1991 – 1999) 
Elena Natenadze (U of Bern, Switzerland) elena.natenadze@hist.unibe.ch /Historical Memory and Conflicts of the Present: The Georgian-Abkhaz Case 
Oksana Myshlovska (U of Bern, Switzerland) oksana.myshlovska@hist.unibe.ch /The Grafskaya Pristan/Hrafska Prystan Incident and the Dynamics of Radicalization in Crimea in 2008 
Margarita Tadevosyan (George Mason U, US) mtadevos@gmu.edu /The Concepts of Victory and Defeat in the Recent Nagorno-Karabakh War: The Narrative of the Armenian Side DISCUSSANT Tatyana Zhurzhenko (U of Vienna, Austria) tatiana.zhurzhenko@univie.ac.at


PANEL N20 Museums and Human Rights Constraints and Potential
SATURDAY MAY 8 // Session X // 8.00-9.30 AM EST
CHAIR Raisa Ostapenko (Sorbonne U, France) raisa.s.ostapenko@gmail.com 
PAPERS Joyce Apsel (NYU, US) jaa5@nyu.edu /Against the Nationalist Grain of History: Teaching Human Rights in Museums 
Avril Alba (U of Sydney, Australia) avril.alba@sydney.edu.au /Exhibiting the Holocaust and Human Rights: A View from Australia 
Robin Ostow (Wilfrid Laurier U, US) robinostow@hotmail.com /Decolonization and Musealizing Human Rights on the Canadian Prairie: The Canadian Museum for Human Rights and the Museum for Canadian Human Rights Violations 2003-2020 
Umbrin Bukan (York U, Canada) umbrin@yorku.ca /The Canadian Museum of History and Nation Building: Shaping History and Identity 
DISCUSSANT Amy Sodaro


PANEL U20 Donbas and Crimea in Focus Spatiality and Temporality of Protracted Conflicts (SPECIAL ROUNDTABLE )
SATURDAY MAY 8 // Session X // 8.00-9.30 AM EST
MODERATOR Oxana Shevel (Tufts U, US) oxana.shevel@tufts.edu/The Onset of the Russian-Ukrainian War in Donbas: Sub-Regional Dynamics of Separatist Insurgency. 
PRESENTERS 
Irina Kuznetsova (U of Birmingham, UK) i.kuznetsova@bham.ac.uk /The Geographies of Displacement in Ukraine: “Power Geometry” and Lived Experiences 
Viktoriya Sereda (Ukrainian Catholic U, Ukraine) sereda.vik@gmail.com /Dynamics of Popular Attitudes Towards Donbas and Crimea and Conflict Resolution Strategies 
Oksana Mikheieva (Ukrainian Catholic U, Ukraine) mikheieva@ucu.edu.ua/ Perception of Safety by Residents of Ukrainian Regions Bordering with Occupied Territories (Donetsk, Lugansk, Kherson, Zaporozhye Oblasts)


PANEL BK6 Book Panel on Mila Dragojević’s Amoral Communities: Collective Crimes in Time of War (CORNELL, 2019)
SATURDAY MAY 8 // Session XI // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

MODERATOR Jelena Đureinović (U of Vienna, Austria) dureinovicjelena@gmail.com PARTICIPANTS 
Susan Woodward (CUNY Graduate Center, US) swoodward@gc.cuny.edu Max Bergholz (Concordia U, Canada) max.bergholz@concordia.ca Dominique Arel (U of Ottawa, Canada) darel@uottawa.ca Mila Dragojević (U of the South, US) midragoj@sewanee.edu

PANEL BK23 Book Panel on Marius-Ionut Calu’s Kosovo Divided: Nationalism and the Struggle for a State ( TAURIS, 2020)
SATURDAY MAY 8 // Session XI // 10.00-11.30 AM EST
MODERATOR Aidan Hehir (U of Westminster, UK) a.hehir@westminster.ac.uk PARTICIPANTS 
Anna di Lellio (NYU, US) adl229@nyu.edu Natalia Peral (UN Peace and Development Adviser, Kosovo) nperal@gmail.com Adam Fagan (King’s College London, UK) adam.fagan@kcl.ac.uk Marius-Ionut Calu (Regent’s U London, UK)

PANEL K1 Political Transitions and Conflict Narratives in the Former Soviet Union
SATURDAY MAY 8 // Session XI // 10.00-11.30 AM EST
CHAIR Julie George (Queens College, CUNY, US) julie.george@qc.cuny.edu 
PAPERS 
Philip Gamaghelyan (U of San Diego, US) pgamaghelyan@sandiego.edu /Political Transitions and Conflict Narratives in Post-Soviet Armenia 
Sergey Rumyantsev (Center for Independent Social Research, Germany) sergeyrumyansev73@gmail.com /Political Transitions and Conflict Narratives in Post-Soviet Azerbaijan 
Oksana Mikheieva (Ukrainian Catholic U, Lviv, Ukraine) mikheieva@ucu.edu.ua /Political Transitions and Conflict Narratives in Post-Soviet Ukraine 
Dmitry Dubrovsky (Higher School of Economics, Russia) dmitry.dubrovsky@gmail.com/ Political Transitions and Conflict Narratives in post-Soviet Russia 
DISCUSSANT Ruslan Baramidze (Batumi Shota Rustaveli State U, Georgia) ruslan.baramidze@bsu.edu.ge


PANEL M7 Refugees, Asylum & Displacement
SATURDAY MAY 8 // Session XI // 10.00-11.30 AM EST
CHAIR Daniel Naujoks (Columbia U, US) daniel.naujoks@columbia.edu 
PAPERS 
Elisabeth Ruth Maria Pointner (Independent Scholar, Austria) elisabeth-pointner@gmx.at /In Me(mória)m–About the largest Refugee Camp in Europe 
Kasturi Chatterjee (FLAME U, India) kasturi.chatterjee@flame.edu.in /The Moral Nation: German Responses to the Refugee Crisis in Europe 
Catherine L Crooke (UCLA, US) ccrooke@g.ucla.edu /The Temporal Tensions of Asylum Lawyering 
Nergiz Canefe (York U, Canada) nergiscanefe@gmail.com /Populist Nationalism and Forced Migration: Dispossession and Dismemberment of Unorthodox Minorities in the Middle East DISCUSSANT Maureen Abi Ghanem (Columbia U, US) ma3905@columbia.edu

PANEL TH3 Post-Communist Museum Representations of the Past in Central and Eastern Europe
SATURDAY MAY 8 // Session XI // 10.00-11.30 AM EST
CHAIR Anastasia Llewellyn (U of Ottawa, Canada) anastasia.llewellyn@uottawa.ca 
PAPERS 
Valentyna Kharkhun (Nizhyn Mykola Gogol State U, Ukraine) vkharkhun@gmail.com/ Reconstructing the Past: Narratives of Soviet Occupation in Ukrainian Museums 
Ljiljana Radonić (U of Vienna, Austria) ljiljana.radonic@oeaw.ac.at /Post-Communist Memorial Museums: Representations of “Our” and “Their” Victims 
Roman Abramov (Higher School of Economics, Russia) socioportal@yandex.ru /The Museumifications of the Late Soviet Period in Russia: Between Nostalgia and Ideology 
Laura Mafizzoli (U of Manchester, UK) laura.mafizzoli@postgrad.manchester.ac.uk /The Open Secret: Narratives and Practices of Gulag Memory-Making at the Soviet Occupation Hall in Tbilisi 
DISCUSSANT Viktoriya Sereda (Ukrainian Catholic U, Ukraine) sereda.vik@gmail.com 

PANEL U22 Two Years of President ‘Ze’ Covid, Conflict, Courts, and Corruption Oh My” (ROUNDTABLE )
SATURDAY MAY 8 // Session XI // 10.00-11.30 AM EST
CHAIR Oxana Shevel (Tufts U, US) oxana.shevel@tufts.edu 
SPEAKERS 
Graeme Robertson (UNC Chapel Hill, US) graeme@email.unc.edu /Voting for the Outsider: Drivers of Electoral Support in the 2019 Ukrainian Elections 
Olga Onuch (U of Manchester, UK) olga.onuch@manchester.ac.uk /Covid & Support for Ze: Is There a COVID Penalty for Zelenskyy? 
Maria Popova (McGill U, Canada) maria.popova@mcgill.ca /Damned If They Do, Damned If They Don’t: Prosecution of Political Corruption During Zelenskyy’s Presidency 
Cynthia Buckley (U of Illinois, US) buckleyc@illinois.edu /COVID, Displacement and Damage: Infrastructural Damage and Displacement in Donbas


PANEL N21 Book Panel on Ariel I. Ahram’s Break all the Borders: Separatism and the Reshaping of the Middle East (Oxford, 2019)
SATURDAY MAY 8 // Session XII // 1.30-3.00 EST
CHAIR Harris Mylonas (George Washington U, US) mylonas@gwu.edu 
PARTICIPANTS Ben Smith (U of Florida, US) bbsmith@ufl.edu Erica De Bruin (Hamilton College, US) debruin@hamilton.edu Bilal Wahab (Washington Institute for Near East Policy, US) bwahab@washingtoninstitute.org Ariel I. Ahram (Virginia Tech, US) ahram@vt.edu