Programme for the European Early American Studies Association 2021 conference in Poitiers, France, Dec. 8-10 2021

Agnes Delahaye's picture

Your network editor has reposted this from H-Announce. The byline reflects the original authorship.

Type: 
Conference
Date: 
December 8, 2021 to December 10, 2021
Location: 
France
Subject Fields: 
American History / Studies, Atlantic History / Studies, Colonial and Post-Colonial History / Studies, Early Modern History and Period Studies, Modern European History / Studies

The organising committee for the 8th biannual conference of the European Early American Studies Association are pleased to announce below the programme of the conference entitled "Colonisations, revolutions and reinventions in early America and the Atlantic World, 1492-1848", taking place in Poitiers, France, Dec. 8-10 2021. 

You can find the programme also on the website of the association at https://eeasa.hypotheses.org/eeasa-2021-conference-programme

 

"Colonisations, revolutions and reinventions in early America and the Atlantic World, 1492-1848"

 

Université de Poitiers, MSHS, 5 Rue Théodore Lefebvre, 86000 Poitiers France

 

Wednesday 8 Dec.

9h-9h30 Welcome coffee and tea9h30 – 11h : Morning sessions 1-3

Workshop 1, salle des conférences

Deceptive Appearances and Reinventions in Euro-Indigenous Relations

Chair: Lin Fisher (Brown University)

Sarah Smeed (University of Kent), “Paint, Feathers and Countenance: Facial Representations of Indigenous Figures in the Eighteenth Century”

Lawrence B. A. Hatter (Washington State University), “The Past Isn’t Dead: The Indigenous Present of a Two-Hundred-Year-Old Treaty”

Ben Marsh (University of Kent), “Gifting Patterns: Towards an Economic History of ‘Indian Presents’ in the Eighteenth Century”

Workshop 2, salle Gargantua

Adaptation and Exploitation in the Urban Atlantic Diaspora

Chair: Claire Bourhis-Mariotti (Université Paris 8)

Céline Ugolini (University of New Orleans), “Forced Immigration in the Construction and Reconstruction of the Crescent City”

Andrew N. Wegmann (Delta State University), “The Monrovian Palimpsest: Voluntary Migration and Forced Identities in Colonial Liberia”

Sirine Farhat (Université Paris 8) “Forced Migrations in the Atlantic: The French from Saint-Domingue in Charleston, South Carolina, 1791-1810”

Workshop 3, salle Mélusine

The Enlightenment 

Chair: Agnes Delahaye

Stephen Shapiro (University of Warwick), “The Archive as an Engine of Social Transformation: The Library Company of Philadelphia’s Self-Image as an Instrument of Racial Liberation”

Luis Ramos (New York University), “Revolutionary Republicanism as Regeneration: Abolitionist Debates and Catholic Enlightenment Thought in Europe and the Americas” 

Angel-Luke O’Donnell (King’s College London), “How Print Technology Revolutionised Governance in the 1776 Pennsylvania State Constitution”

11-11h15 Coffee break11h15- 12h45 Mornings sessions 4-6

Workshop 4, salle des conférences

Revolutions from without: adapting, transforming and reinventing Jacksonian democracy from the margins (1815-1848)

Chair : Laurel Shire (Western University, Ontario)

Auréliane Narvaez (Université Paris 1), “Rethinking secular republicanism and reinventing womanhood: Women's rights, proto-feminist discourse and the vindication of freethought in the early American Republic”

Patrice Dallaire (University Laval), "Native citizenship and civil rights across the borderlands between the Canadas and the United States: 1820-1840: a tale of two imperial approaches"

Augustin Habran (Université d’Orléans), “Reinventing Indianness in the Deep South (1815-1848) Southeastern Indians as participants in the development of the ‘vast Southern Empire’”? 

 Workshop 5, salle Gargantua

Atlantic Print Cultures and the Revolutions (1776-1848)

Chairs: Christian Crouch (Bard College)

Bertrand Van Ruymbeke (Université Paris 8), “Debating Colonisation in an Era of Revolutions. French Académies Contests and Publications (1770s-1790s)”

Carine Lounissi (Université de Rouen), “The first French “Americanists” and the American Revolution in the 1780s”

Yohanna Alimi-Levy (Reichman University - IDC Herzliya), “Americans in Paris and Eyewitness Accounts of the French Revolutions of 1830 and 1848” 

Workshop 6, salle Mélusine

Conflict and resistance in Spanish America

Chair: Ludivine Thouverez (Université de Poitiers)

Miguel Betti (Université de Genève), “’Indios mentirosos’, la fiction comme stratégie indigène de résistance”

Florian Wieser (University of Munich), “Caudillos y cabezas. Political and Organisational Forms of Spanish American Maroons, 1550–1700”

Andrey Issérov (HSE University, Moscow): “Francisco de Miranda (1750-1816) and the Early Spanish American Independence movements”

Déjeuner 12h45-14h4514h45-16h15 Afternoon sessions 7-9

 Workshop 7, salle de conférences

People, citizenship, and nationhood in the US

Chair: Emma Hart (McNeil Center for early American Studies)

Holly Brewer (University of Maryland), “Sacred rights of life and liberty: The Declaration of Independence & British slavery”

Steven Sarson (Université Jean Moulin), “‘The circumstances of our emigration and settlement here’: Thomas Jefferson’s ‘civil History’ and the invention of peoples in the Declaration of Independence”

Peter Thompson (University of Oxford), “The Declaration of Independence and the Antifederalist Critique of ‘Primitive Globalisation’”

Workshop 8, salle Gargantua

Reconsidering the mid-Atlantic colonies and states : colonization and resistance

Chairs : Anne-Claire Faucquez (Université Paris 8), Linda Garbaye (Université Caen Normandie)

Agnès Trouillet (Université Paris 3), “From impermanent lines to grid design, re-inventing territory and sovereignty in 17th-century Delaware Valley”

Michael Goode (Utah Valley University), “Warring for Peace: Native Revivalism and the Mid-Atlantic Crisis of 1763”

Andrea Mosterman (University of New Orleans), “Geographies of Resistance: Slavery in Early New York”

Workshop 9, salle Mélusine

Adapting to the geopolitics of Atlantic competition

Chair: Andrea Kökény (University of Szeged)

Hannah Francis (Rice University), “From La Concorde to Queen Anne’s Revenge: The Repurposing of a French Slave-Trading Vessel into an English Pirate Ship in the 18th century Atlantic World”

Thomas Mareite (Universität Duisburg-Essen), “’An unlawful and contemptible adventure’: the Ducoudray-Holstein expedition against Puerto Rico and US foreign policy in the early 1820s Caribbean”

Adeline Vasquez (Université Libre de Bruxelles): “French Connections: Acadian Women and imperial policies after the Treaty of Paris.”  

16h15- 16h30 Coffee break 16h30-18h30 salle des Conférences, Table ronde ouverte au public

Roundtable: Freedom in Degrees: Black Women Claiming Freedom in the Americas

Chair: Terri L. Snyder (California State University)

Moderator: Erica L. Ball (Occidental University)

Michelle McKinley (University of Oregon), “Juana Godinez”

Honor Sachs (University of Colorado), “Judith and Hannah”

Sophie White (University of Notre Dame), “Marion”

Tamara J. Walker (University of Toronto), “The Cimmarona’s Cause: Claiming Freedoms in Eighteenth-Century Lima”

Alice Lucille Baumgartner (University of Southern California), “Minerva”

Maria Helena Pereira Toledo Machado (University of São Paulo), “Maria Firmina dos Reis: A pioneering Afro-Brazilian Writer Fighting Against Slavery”

Thursday 9 Dec.

9h-9h30 Welcome coffee9h30- 11h Morning sessions 10-13

Workshop 10, salle des conferences

Publishing research in English in Europe and the United States 

Chair: Allan Potofsky (Université de Paris)

 Nadine Zimmerli, editor of History and Social Sciences at the University of Virginia Press (USA) 

Bertrand Van Ruymbeke, co-editor of the Early American History Series at Brill (the Netherlands)

Iris de Rode (Science-Po, Paris 8): Iris de Rode (SciencesPo Paris), "Publishing French (PhD) research in the United States"

Workshop 11, salle Gargantua

Illicit Actors and Animal Histories: Colonization and Re-Invention in the Atlantic World

Chair: Elodie Peyrol-Kleiber (Université de Poitiers)

Charlotte Carrington-Farmer (Roger Williams University): “Mules are ‘the most lucrative animals they can generate’: Mule Breeding for Export in Eighteenth-Century New England”

Lin Fisher (Brown University): “Turtle Shells and Indian Slaves: Animals, Empire, and Slave Trading on the Mosquito Shore, 1680-1780”

John Donoghue (Loyola University Chicago): “‘To Force Open a Free Trade in Slaves’: Early Political Economy and the Labor History of Buccaneering”

Workshop 12, salle Mélusine

Chair: Trevor Burnard, University of Hull

Writing slave revolt and revolution in the Atlantic 

Mads Anders Baggesgaard (Aarhus University): Writing in the shadow of revolutions – Descriptions of the 1848 slave revolt in the Danish West Indies

Michael Boyden (Radboud University Nijmegen): “Constantin Volney and the Origins of Atmospheric Politics in the Atlantic World”

Anja Bandau (University of Hanover) : “Popular Theater on the Haitian Revolution in the 1780s and 1790s” 

Stephanie Montesinos Volder (Aarhus University): “Tropical Horror Stories of Slavery: Poisoning, Obeah and Slave Rebellion in Matthew Lewis's Journal”

11h30- 12H30 Roundtable, salle des conférences

Roundtable: Voices of the enslaved: slave testimonies reconsidered

Chair: Claire Bourhis-Mariotti (Université Paris 8) 

Trevor Burnard (University of Hull)

Jean Hébrard (EHESS)

Claire Parfait (Université Paris 13)

Michaël Roy (Paris Nanterre) 

12h30-14h30 : déjeuner14h30- 16h Afternoon sessions 13-15

Workshop 13, salle des conférences

The Future of the Humanities in Europe

Chair: Marie Jeanne Rossignol (Université de Paris)

Rachel Herrmann (University of Cardiff) 

Hannah Spahn (University of Potsdam)

Maureen Attali (Université de Friebourg, Suisse)

Research in the humanities in Europe is, and has been, undergoing major changes. Newly-hired academics are urged to develop the employability of their students, which seems to be going against the idea of a liberal education. Research is narrowly connected to European funding and scholars must spend as much time preparing projects and following 

European guidelines as they do working on their own research. Some wonder whether research fields which do not fall within European research objectives have a future. More generally, what is the future of the humanities at the moment in Europe? Three scholars, from Wales, Germany and Switzerland will testify to their own experience, and build from it to sketch their hopes for the future of the humanities.

Workshop 14, salle Gargantua

Inventing and Re-inventing empire: The Caribbean frontiers of the Atlantic economy and European imperial rule in the early modern globalization

Chair: Trevor Burnard (University of Hull)

Andy Cabot (University Paris Diderot): “Testing the Limits of Empire: Debating the Political Economy of Slavery and the Plantation Economy during the triumphant phase of British Abolition (1802-1815)”

Flavio Eichmann (University of Bern): “The Revolutionary Wars in the Lesser Antilles, 1795–1797: Local Resistance, Abolitionism and French War Aims”

Derek O’Leary (University of South Carolina): “Rewriting Atlantic History: Carl Christian Rafn, Antiquitates Americanae, and the theory of Norse discovery in Antebellum U.S”

Workshop 15, salle Mélusine

Images and representations of colonization

Chair: Steve Sarson (Université Jean Moulin) 

Susan Libby (Rollins College): “Reinvention and (Re)visualization of French Caribbean Plantation Labor, c. 1670-1770”

Tobias Locker (Université Grenoble Alpes): “A darker side of the Rococo: Decorative arts, materiality and colonial exploitation”

Jason Varner (Anderson University):  “The Transformation of Trauma: on Liminality and Identity in Seventeenth-Century New England”

16h-16h15 Pause / Coffee break16h15-17h45 Afternoon sessions 16-18

Workshop 16, salle des conferences

Negotiating identity in Spanish America 

Chair: Citlalli Dominguez (Sorbonne Université)

Sarah Penry (Fordham University): “From Resettlement to Revolution”

Andrea Kökény (University of Szeged): “Immigration, citizenship and the Texas Revolution” 

Jeffrey Swartwood (École Polytechnique): “Californian Caste Drift: shifting ethnic and national identities in late colonial Spanish San Diego”

Workshop 17, salle Gargantua

Negotiating power and opportunity in the 18th-century Atlantic 

Chair: Agnès Delahaye (Université Lumière Lyon 2)

Mark Meuwese (University of Winnipeg): “"My Good friends the Caribs": A colonial administrator and his indigenous allies in the plantation colonies of eighteenth-century Dutch Guyana” 

Jay Miller (University of Notre-Dame): “Quaker Literary Agrarianism and the Reinvention of the Moral Economy”

Sheryllyne Haggerty (Wilberforce Institute, University of Hull): “Private Revolutions and Reinventions. Becoming 'Free' and the Perils of Freedom in Jamaica, 1756”

Workshop 18, salle Mélusine

Reacting to the Past: Anne Hutchinson’s Trial

Game master: Charlotte Carrington-Farmer

Whoever wants to play!

18h30-19h30: conférence plénière Espace Mendès France?

Pr. Marie Jeanne Rossignol (Université Paris Diderot) : "Revisiting "An Enquiry concerning the Literature of Negroes" by the Abbé Grégoire : Anthologies, Black Intellectuals and Late Enlightenments in the Age of Revolutions"

19h30: cocktail (Musée Sainte Croix)

Friday 10 Dec

9h-9h30 Accueil et café – welcome coffee9H30-11h Morning sessions 19-21

Workshop 19, salle des conférences

Reconfigurations of the revolutionary body politic

Chair: Holly Brewer (University of Maryland) 

Donald Johnson (North Dakota State University): “Independence before the Declaration: Insurgent Regimes at the Local Level in Revolutionary North America, 1775-1776”

Csaba Levai (University of Debrecen): “The Role of Violence in the Texts of the US and Hungarian Declarations of independence”

Fanny Malègue (EHESS/INED): “Censuses, societies and revolutions in the French Caribbean (1763-1804)”

Workshop 20, salle Gargantua

Contraband, resistance and negotiations in New Spain slave societies, XVI-XVII centuries

Chair: Hélène Roy (Université de Poitiers)

Danielle Terrazas Williams (Oberlin College): “Conditions of freedom: Marronage and Negotiating Colonial Power”

Pablo Miguel Sierra Silva (University of Rochester): "Afro-Mexican Women in Saint-Domingue and Santo Domingo: Marriage, Flight, and Asylum, 1680-1689"

Citlalli Dominguez (Sorbonne Ueniversité): “La contrebande d'esclaves entre les ports de Santo Domingo et Veracruz: Race et conflits interethniques sur les routes de commerce illégal d'esclaves, 1610-1630”

Workshop 21, salle Mélusine

The business opportunities of transatlantic expansion

Chair: Pierre Gervais (Sorbonne Nouvelle Paris 3)

Sean Harvey (Seton Hall University): “Friends Landing: Albert Gallatin, Jean Savary de Valcoulon, and Francophone Speculation before the Société Gallo-Américaine”

Isabelle Lerquet (ENS): “Le Sénégal et les échanges”

Niccolo Valmori (King’s College, London): “Political experience and business ventures: revolutionary culture and economic opportunities across the Atlantic, 1783-1794” 

11h-12h : conférence plénière/plenary session, salle des conférences

Pr. Adam Rothman (Georgetown University): “Slavery, Memory and Reconciliation at Georgetown” 

12h-14h Déjeuner and EEASA General Meeting14h-15h30, Table ronde, salle des conférences 

Roundtable: Reinventing the market, inventing capitalism in an age of Revolutions

Chair: Pierre Gervais (Université Sorbonne Nouvelle Paris 3)

Evelyne Payen-Variéras (Université Sorbonne Nouvelle Paris 3): “Manufacturers, internal improvements and the business culture of the Jacksonian era”

Laurine Manac’h (Université Panthéon-Sorbonne): “Invoking equity before commercial courts: a justification for new forms of business partnerships? (Catalonia, province of Buenos Aires, 1778-1840)”

Alexia Blin (Université Sorbonne Nouvelle Paris 3): “Cooperative organizations in the age of Atlantic revolutions” 

Allan Potofsky (Université de Paris): “Paris as an eighteenth-century "Global City?" The rise of the engineered city as a contested site”

15h30-16h Pause / coffee break16h-17h30 Afternoon sessions 22-24

Workshop 22, salle des conférences

Servility, Coercion, Empires: Rethinking Labor Categories in the Early Americas

Chair : John Donoghue (Loyola University Chicago)

Casey Schmitt (Cornell University): “Captivity and Human Trafficking in the Seventeenth-Century Caribbean”

Allison Madar (University of Oregon): “Servants in slaveholding Virginia”

Justin Roberts (Dalhousie University) : “‘[L]et the slaves have their pay’: Wages, Contracts, and Consent in the Seventeenth-Century British Atlantic.”

Workshop 23, salle Gargantua

Revolutionary archives in transatlantic perspectives

Chair: Carine Lounissi (Université de Rouen)

Pierre-François Peirano (Université de Toulon): References to European regimes in The Federalist Papers, Nos. VI-IX. A reinvention or a call for a political "revolution"?”

Jennifer Steenshorne (independent scholar): “The World of Money and the Negotiation of the Jay Treaty, 1794-1795”

Florence Petroff (Université La Rochelle): “Wodrow and Kenrick's American Revolution: friendship and the debate that divided the Atlantic World”

17h30 Conclusions

 

 

Contact Info: 

Please register for your online or in-person participation at eeasa.secretary@gmail.com before November 15, 2021

Categories: Announcement