Tentative Schedule - Northeastern Group of Nahuatl Scholars

John Schwaller's picture

Association of Nahuatl Scholars Conference

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE

April 22-24

And via zoom

(login information available shortly)

Contact nahuatlconference@gmail.com for further details

 

 

Sponsored by the "Moses Mesoamerican Archive" at the Peabody Museum, thanks to David Carrasco

 

 

Location:

Tozzer Building, Room 203,

Harvard University

21 Divinity Ave.

Cambridge, MA

 

(All times are Eastern Daylight Time, and are subject to change)

 

A registration fee will be charged.  Zoom participants will be asked for a donation.

 

Friday, April 22, 2022

 

9:00     Registration opens

 

9:30     Welcome and introductions

 

10:00   Katarzyna Szoblik, “’Dove Song’ (Cococuicatl) – a new interpretation.”

 

10:30   Julia Madajczak, “Nothing that is Human: The Nezahualiztli Practice among the Pre-Hispanic Nahua”

 

11:00   Agnieszka Brylak, “The blue waters, the yellow waters, or on cleansing and governorship among the pre-Hispanic Nahua”

 

11:30   Ezekiel Stear, “Gathering Strength: Chichahualiztli and Paths Ahead in the Huastecan Story ‘Chicomexochitl huan Tenantzitzimitl’”

 

12:00   Lunch

 

13:00   Katarzyna Mikulska, “As meaningful as tiny. ‘Property qualifiers’ encoded in the images from Central Mexican divinatory codices”

 

13:30   D. Atekpatzin Young, “Motonalcauhqui: Conceptualizing Trauma in the Aztec Cosmology” (Zoom)

 

14:00   Kurly Tlapoyawa, “Tlachieloni, naked-eye astronomy, and the Ochoa-Nuttall calendar correlation”

 

14:30   Document Session (45 minutes)– Gordon Whittaker “Nahuatl glyphs”

 

15:30   Special viewing of colonial Mesoamerican manuscripts from Tozzer Library (Susan Gilman)

 

 

Saturday, April 23, 2022

 

Breakfast for participants

 

8:30     Registration opens

 

9:00     Albert Davletshin, “Nahuatl Hieroglyphic Scribal Schools of the Early Colonial Period and Affiliation of the ‘Codex en Cruz’”

 

9:30     Joshua Fitzgerald, “’The House That Eats People’”: Parsing Nahuatl Architecture, Traumatized Place-Identity, and Zoomorphography of the Spanish Invasion.”

 

10:00   Andrew Laird, “The earliest text in Latin by a Nahuatl speaker? Context and authorship of Verba sociorum Domini Petri Tlacauepantzi (1541).”

 

10:30   Ben Leeming,  “Sahagún’s Red Pen: The 1563 edits of the 1540 Siguense unos sermones de dominicas y de santos en lengua Mexicana.

 

11:00 BREAK

 

11:15   Mario Alberto Sánchez Aguilera, “Intertextualidad en la obra sahaguntina: los sermones y el Manual del Christiano.” (zoom)

 

11:45   Timothy W. Knowlton and Obed Lira, “A Stylometric Comparison of Sixteenth-Century Nahuatl Song Corpora”

 

12:15 LUNCH

 

13:00   Molly H. Bassett, “Unwrapping Images: The Eagle on the Nopal” 

 

13:30   Heungtae Yang, “We were Precortesian Conquistadores: A New Persepective on ‘Leyenda de los Soles’”

 

14:00   Veronica Rodriguez, “The Massacre of Mexica Warriors in the Toxcatl’s Festival in the Florentine Codex and Sahagún’s 1585 revision of the Conquest of México”

 

14:30   David Tavarez, “Ancient Wisdom and Nahua Truths in the Proverbs of Solomon”

 

15:00   Katarzyna Granicka & Justyna Olko, “The Nahuas Challenge the Spanish Crown. Anti-oppressive strategies in Nahuatl-language petitions”

 

15:30   José Estrada, “Don Bartolomé de Alva’s Nahuatl entremés in Context”

 

16:00   Document Session – Joe Campbell assisted by John Sullivan

 

17:00   END OF DAY

 

 

Sunday, April 24, 2022

 

Breakfast for participants

 

 

9:00     Javier Eduardo Ramírez López, “Del estante del Museo Nacional a la biblioteca privada: el Libro de cargo y descargo del Imperial Colegio de Tlatelolco”

 

9:30     Magnus Pharao Hansen, “A Look at Nahuatl in Historical Comparative Perspective”

 

10:00   Frances Karttunen, “Different Approaches to Nahuatl Dictionary-Making”

 

10:30   Document Session – John Sullivan

 

11:30   Herlinda Márquez Mora and Gregory Haimovich, “‘Folk’ Illnesses in Nahuatl: Evidence from the Study of Indigenous Medicine in Sierra Norte de Puebla”

 

12:00   Benjamin Salinas, “Nahuatl Flow: The Poetics of Identity in rap originario”

 

12:30   Close of conference – announcement, door prize raffle (among those physically present)

 

Box lunches to go