SYMP: Heritage and Authoritarianism (May 11-12, 2018; Cambridge)

Flaminia Bartolini's picture

Your network editor has reposted this from H-Announce. The byline reflects the original authorship.

Type: 
Conference
Date: 
May 11, 2018 to May 12, 2018
Location: 
United Kingdom
Subject Fields: 
Archaeology, Architecture and Architectural History, Cultural History / Studies, Holocaust, Genocide, and Memory Studies, Modern European History / Studies

 

19th Cambridge Heritage Research Symposium: Heritage and Authoritarianism
May 11-12, 2018, McDonald Institute, University of Cambridge

https://cambridgeheritageseminar.github.io/chs/
 

Conference schedule

11th May

 

8.30-9.00 Registration

9.00-9.15 Welcome

9.15-10.35 First session

Uses of the past during authoritarianism (Chair: Dacia Viejo-Rose)

Giorgia Aquilar – Staging Auctoritas: The (Anti) Authoritarianism of Heritage Doppelgangers

Minjae Zoh – The impact of ‘dictatorship’ on the management and uses of heritage sites

Hyun Kyung Lee – From the rise of the military dictatorship to the fall of its revenant: Park Chung Hee’s place-making at ‘Gwanghwamun Square’

10.35-10.50 Coffee break

10.50-11.50 Second session

Authoritarian uses of the Past (Chair: Flaminia Bartolini)

Anjali Gera Roy – Whose Cultural Heritage? Marginalisation and Reinvention of Indian Hereditary Performers

Rouran Zhang – World Heritage Listing and Changes of Political Value: A Case Study in West Lake Cultural Landscapes in Hongzhou, China

11.50-12.50 First Keynote -  Ruth Ben-Ghiat

12.50-13.05 Poster session

13.05-14.00 Lunch

14.00-15.20 Third session:

Transition to and from authoritarianism (Chair: Lila Janik)

1st part

Alicia Stevens – Tactical ambiguity in post-sanctions Myanmar

Gruia Badescu – Heritage-making and the criminalisation of authoritarian past: Political prisons and clandestine detention centres in Central and Eastern Europe and the Southern Cone of Latin America

Marek Swidrak – Erasing communism: The contemporary iconoclastic movement in Poland

 

15.20-15.35 Coffee break

15.35-16.35 Fourth session (Chair: Francesco Iacono)

2nd part

Joana Brites – ‘Don’t you (Forget About Me)’: Portuguese contemporary art engaging the country’s dictatorship heritage

Nick Naumov – Socialist Heritage in Transition: the Monumental Discourse of 1300 Years Bulgaria

16.35-16.50 Coffee break

16.50-17.20 General discussion

17.20-17.50 Film “Intervista” by Anri Sala

17.50- 18.20 Wine reception

18.20-20.00 Conference dinner


 

12th of May

9.00-10.00 Fifth session

Legacies of authoritarianism (Chair: Paola Filippucci)

1st part

Flaminia Bartolini – Dealing with Dictatorial Past: Fascist Monuments and Conflicting Memories in Contemporary Italy

Miriam Saqqa Carazo – The monumental bodies – Biopolitics of Franquism

10.00-10.15 Coffee break

10.15-11.15 Second Keynote - Alfredo González-Ruibal -Walking through the darkest valley. On heritage and hatred

 

11.15-12.15 Sixth session (Chair: Rob van deer Laarse)

2nd part

Margaret Comer – Beyond a Dichotomy of Grief and Blame: Examining the Heritage of Stalinist Repression

Julie Deschapper – Russia, China, Cuba and their eternal monuments: For a transnational history of Socialist authoritarian heritage

12.15-12.30 Poster session

12.30-13.30 Lunch

13.30-14.50 Seventh session

Boundaries of authoritarianism (Chair: Marie Louise Stig Sørensen)

1st part

Francesco Iacono – Heritage in transition: Insights from the Albanian case study

Joel Geraetz – “Yesterday was Yesterday, Today is Today”: Authoritarianism, Resistance, and Tangible and Intangible Heritage in Contemporary Istanbul

Jonathan Zilberg – Comparative Case Studies of Authoritarian Heritages in Indonesian Museums

14.50-15.05 Coffee break

15.05-16.05 Third keynote - Rob Van der Laarse

16.05-17.05 Eight session (Chair: Minjae Zoh)

2nd part

Olimpia Dragouni – Instrumentalization of cultural heritage by authoritarian and non-authoritarian regimes in Greece and Macedonia – a comparative perspective

Jovana Vukcevic – The legacies of discontent: Disputing, disengaging and disneyfying heritage of dictatorships in Central and Southern-eastern Europe

 

17.05-17.30 Conclusive remarks

17.30-18.30 General discussion

 

 

Poster session:

Marie Le Devehat - Gjirokastra’s cultural heritage: The tumultuous story of a dictator’s hometown

Malcom Angelucci and Stefano Kerschbamer - One Monument, One Town, Two Ideologies: the ‘Monument to Victory’ of Bolzano-Bozen between Fascism and Democracy.

Shraddha Bhatawadekar- Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (erstwhile Victoria Terminus): Manifestations of Heritage and Authority

José Pedro Tenreiro - Reshaping Heritage: the restoration of Northern Portuguese monuments in the 1920s and 1930s

Rasa Pranskuniene - Fragility of boundaries: Authoritarianism and democracy discourse in the context of heritage

Janek Gryta-‘Shtetl-romance’, preservation, and commercialisation. Jewish heritage sites of Kraków under Communism and during the transition to democracy.

 

Contact Info: Flaminia Bartolini
Contact Email: