Post-colonial heritage in the present: museums, archives, art and activism

FLAMINIA BARTOLINI's picture

Your network editor has reposted this from H-Announce. The byline reflects the original authorship.

Type: 
Conference
Date: 
October 12, 2022
Location: 
Italy
Subject Fields: 
African American History / Studies, Architecture and Architectural History, Black History / Studies, Colonial and Post-Colonial History / Studies, Human Rights

Leverhulme Trust Conference

Post-colonial heritage in the present: museums, archives, art and activism

Rome, 12-13 October 2022

Programme

Day one 12.10.2022

Italian National Research Council Headquarters

Piazzale Aldo Moro 7

Sala Marconi

 

9.00-9.15 Opening: ISPC Director Dr Costanza Miliani, Dr Lorenza Manfredi, Dr Maja Gori, Dr Flaminia Bartolini

9.15-10.00 Keynote Laurajane Smith online (Melbourne University) Heritage, Populism and Activism.

 

Panel 1: Decolonise archaeological practises: excavations, archives and museum collections

Chair: Dr Maja Gori (ISPC/CNR)

10.00-10.20 Federica Crivellaro (NGAREN/Turkana Basin Institute, Stony Brook University) NGAREN, a museum of the future.

10.20-10.40 Elisabete J. Santos Pereira (IHC -Nova University of Lisbon/University of Évora), Quintino Lopes (IHC - Nova University of Lisbon/University of Évora) From past to future: decolonizing colonial collections in archaeological museums.

10.40-11.00 Francesco Orlandi (University of Exeter, University of Bologna) Unpacking the archive of indigenous heritage in the south-central Andes: coloniality, multiculturalism and cosmopolitics.

11.00-11.15 questions 11.15-11.30 tea break

 

Panel 2: The making of Urban Colonial Heritage and its contemporary debate

Chair: Dr Britt Baillie (University of Cambridge)

11.30-11.50 Georg Krajewsky (Technical University of Darmstadt) Colonial past at the round table: Contested power relations in the negotiation of postcolonial heritage policies in Hamburg.

11.50-12.10 Hee Sook Lee-Niinioja (Independent Scholar) (Re)Assessment and Interpretation of the Dutch Colonised or Not-Colonised Sacred Buildings in Java, Indonesia through Collective Memories.

12.10-12.30 Tomislav Augustincic (University of Zadar) “In the Service of Menelik II”. Examining the persistence of colonialist narratives and imagery in contemporary Croatia.

12.30-12.50 Kristine Pace (University of Malta) Heritage in the Present: The multiple realities of a Maltese terraced house.

12.50-13.10 questions -13.15-14.30 lunch

 

Panel 3: Construction and deconstruction of Urban Colonial Heritage

Chair: Dr Martina Revello Lami (Leiden University)

14.30-14.50 Delia Cosentino (DePaul University) A Century of “Decolonization” in Mexico City.

14.50-15.10 Samuel Aylett (The Open University) Ionna Streitberg (Independent Scholar) Digital afterlives of the Palast Der Republik.

15.10-15.30 Ahmed Elgezy (Independent scholar) A Memory Debate: The Controversial Case of Lesseps's Statue in Port Said.

15.30-15.45 questions 15.45-16.00 tea break

 

Panel 4: Archival practices in postcolonial time

Chair: Dr Vanessa Roghi (La Sapienza University)

16.00-16.20 Theopisti Stylianou-Lambert (Cyprus University of Technology/ CYENS centre of Excellence) Antigone Heraclidou (CYENS Centre of Excellence Cyprus) Joanna Lewis (London School of Economics) Decolonizing Photographic Archives in Archaeological Museums: the case of Cyprus.

16.20-16.40 Marta Caradonna (ILIESI-CNR), Pietro Restaneo (ILIESI-CNR), Valeria Carrieri (OVI-CNR) Memories from the Italian colony: the lexicon of the letters and diaries of the scientific "Missione Eritrea”, 1905-1906.

16.40-17.00 Joana Passos (University of Minho) Artistic practices reading the colonial archive ironically: visual artists Kiluanji Kia Henda, Gonçalo Mabunda, António Ole and Manuela Sambo.

17.00-17.30 questions

17.30 final reception for speakers

 

Day two 13.10.22

British School at Rome

Viale Antonio Gramsci 61

Conference Room

 

9.00 Openings: BSR Director Prof Abigail Brundin, Dr Emlyn Dodd, Dr Flaminia Bartolini

9.30-10.00 Keynote: Mia Fuller (Berkeley University) Contentions of Heritage

 

Panel 5: Material legacies of colonial pasts: decolonising museum narratives

Chair: Dr Mirco Carrattieri (Liberation Route Italia)

9.40-10.00 Flaminia Bartolini (ISPC-CNR/BSR) The construction of the Other:  memory and identity at the ex-Colonial Museum in Rome.

10.00-10.20 Christina Lambrou, (Kingston University) The Cyprus Folk Art Museum: artefacts between cultural narratives and modern belonging.

11.20-11.40 Magdalena Wróblewska (University of Warsaw) Invisible Traces of Colonial Past. A case study of the National Ethnographic Museum in Warsaw.

10.45-11.00 questions-11.00-11.20 tea break

 

Panel 6: Contemporary decolonial practices in museums: artistic interventions and exhibitions

Chair: Dr Matteo Lucchetti (Museo delle Civilta’ Rome)

10.20-10.40 Annemarie de Wildt (Amsterdam Museum) The Golden Coach – a royal coach as contested national heritage.

11.40-12.00 Alisson Bisschop (University of Liege) Contemporary art as a « decolonial » process: the intervention of the artist Aimé Mpane in the heart of AfricaMuseum in Tervuren.

12.00-12.20 Alina Maggiore (Aix-Marseille Université/ Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg/ Mucem) Negotiating narratives and representations: the creation of a collaborative exhibition at Mucem (Marseille) with Roma representatives.

12.20-12.40 questions

12.45-14.00 Lunch

 

Panel 7: Intangible heritage of Italian Colonialism, contemporary challenges  

Chair: Prof Giuliana Pieri (Royal Holloway, London University)

14.00-14.20 Alessandro Portelli (La Sapienza University) “Roma Forestiera” Collecting, archiving and promoting migrant music as the folk music of contemporary Rome.

14.20-14.40 Victoria Witkowski (BSR) The Myth and Divided Memory of Rodolfo Graziani.

14.40-15.00 Elena Pirazzoli (Home Movies - Archivio Nazionale del Film di Famiglia) The Haunting Legacy of a 'Forgetful' Generation. Shadows and Ghosts of Italian Soldiers in the Ethiopian War in the film Once More Unto the Breach (Italy, 2019).

15.00-15.15 questions 15.15-15.30 tea break

 

Panel 8: Decolonise materiality and the restitution debate, case studies from Italy

Chair: Dr Flaminia Bartolini

15.30- 15.50 Iman A. Mohamed (Harvard University) Colonial Amnesia and the Material Remains of Italian Colonialism in Mogadishu.

15.50-16.10 Carlo Ugolotti (Istituto Storico della Resistenza e dell'Età Contemporanea di Parma) Domenico Vitale (Istituto Storico della Resistenza e dell'Età Contemporanea di Parma) Spazi d’oltremare: an open project about Italian Colonialism.

16.10-16.30 Aliénor Brittmann (Ecole normale supérieure Paris-Saclay / CNRS) The restitution of cultural heritage as post-colonial narrative in France and Italy: thinking colonialism through the law in the XXI century.

16.30-16.45 questions 16.45-17.00 tea break

 

17.00-18.00 Roundtable and final remarks

Chair: Dr Flaminia Bartolini

Dr Christian Greco (Director of Egyptian Museum, Turin)

Prof Nicola Labanca (Univerita’ di Siena)

Prof Mia Fuller (Berkeley University)

Prof Marla Stone (American Academy in Rome)

Dr Andrea Viliani (Director of Museo delle Civilta’, Rome)

 

18.00 drinks and reception for speakers

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/post-colonial-heritage-in-the-present-museu...

 

Contact Info: 

Dr Flaminia Bartolini
Leverhulme Trust Fellow
Institute for Heritage Science-Italian National Research Council (ISPC-CNR)
Area della Ricerca Roma 1
Via Salaria Km 29,300 
00015 Monte Rotondo Scalo (Rome), Italy